Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $10K (4/24)
    $279,990

    3731 NW 53rd Rd, Gainesville, FL 32653

    2beds
    1,379sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $271,500 Zestimate®
    $203/sqft
    $325/mo HOA

    What's special

    Built-in fireplaceTennis courtsSidewalks and walking trailsPrivate relaxing rear porchCommunity poolPickleball courtsSeparate dining space
    This one level attached unit with a full size 2 car garage is a rare find. Offering effortless low-maintenance living, plenty of natural light with skylights, a private relaxing rear porch, built-in fireplace and completely renovated. Ideally situated with direct access to UF and Shands via NW 13th St, offering a streamline access from the North side of campus. Less than 5 miles away. For those who value simplicity without compromise, this unit offers lock-and-leave and privacy with minimal shared exposure. This unit lives large with a minimum of 9' foot ceilings, a luxury primary bedroom, large primary bath with separate vanities and an expansive boutique style walk-in closet. Separate dining space and the kitchen bar provides casual seating for four. Extensively renovated with new mechanicals and appliances throughout, including a recently installed full HVAC system and water heater (both under one year), along with a full suite of new appliances including washer and dryer. Many other fine details to include USB-C plugs through out, cabinet storage and motion lighting in laundry, A Divine Closet systems in every closet and more. Offering a truly turnkey, worry-free ownership experience. Simply move in and enjoy. Mile Run offers exterior maintenance to include roof, a community pool, pickleball courts, tennis courts, sidewalks and walking trails. HOA is replacing roof this year.
    37 days
    |
    355
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Raquel Ellsworth 352-284-4445,

    ROCK HOUSE REAL ESTATE, LLC 352-284-4445

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: GC539375MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Gainesville-Alachua

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Exhaust Fan, Granite Counters, Makeup/Vanity Space, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Closets
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Dining room
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x11
      Great room
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Storage Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x12
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Porcelain Tile
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,055
      • Total interior livable area: 1,379 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Assigned, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Reserved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 21x21
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Tennis Court(s)
      • Fencing: Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot, Landscaped, Level, Private, Sidewalk, Street Dead-End
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 06017020017
      • Zoning: PD
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Mid-Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Public, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: MILE RUN
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Maintenance, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • Services included: Community Pool, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Manager, Pest Control, Pool Maintenance, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
      • HOA fee: $325 monthly
      • HOA name: MartinBack Group Inc
      • HOA phone: 352-316-6842
      • Second HOA name: Mile Run Recreational HOA
      • Second HOA phone: 352-226-3956
      Location
      • Region: Gainesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $203/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $208,859
      • Annual tax amount: $4,857
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $271,500

        $258,000 - $285,000

        $1,572/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Pending sale$279,990$203/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #GC539375 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Price change$279,990-3.4%$203/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #GC539375 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Price change$289,990-3.3%$210/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #GC539375 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Price change$299,990-6.3%$218/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #GC539375 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$319,990+48.8%$232/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #GC539375 Report a problem
        4/14/2025Sold$215,000-2.2%$156/sqft
        Source: realMLS #2066999 Report a problem
        4/10/2025Pending sale$219,900$159/sqft
        Source: realMLS #2066999 Report a problem
        3/28/2025Price change$219,900-2.2%$159/sqft
        Source: realMLS #2066999 Report a problem
        3/3/2025Listed for sale$224,900+28.4%$163/sqft
        Source: realMLS #2066999 Report a problem
        1/28/2025Sold$175,100-25.5%$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/28/2025Listed for sale$234,900+20.5%$170/sqft
        Source: realMLS #2066999 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/1/2018Listing removed$194,990$141/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/3/2018Listed for sale$194,990+149.3%$141/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/19/1993Sold$78,200$57/sqft
        Source: GACAR #5371 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,857 +6.6%$208,859 +9%
        2024$4,555 +11.3%$191,550 +10%
        2023$4,091 +10.9%$174,136 +5.3%
        2022$3,690 +11.1%$165,306 +14.8%
        2021$3,321 +9.2%$143,975 +10%
        2020$3,041 +4%$130,886 +10%
        2019$2,923 $118,987 -3.3%
        2018$2,923 +13.9%$123,000 +12.1%
        2017$2,567 +7.5%$109,700 +22.7%
        2016$2,388 +11.3%$89,400 +11.2%
        2015$2,146 +114.4%$80,430 +0.8%
        2014$1,001 +0.6%$79,800 -6.2%
        2013$995 $85,100 -10.1%
        2012-- $94,700 -8.5%
        2011-- $103,500 -4.3%
        2010-- $108,200 -20.4%
        2009-- $135,900 -8.2%
        2008-- $148,000 +2.1%
        2007-- $145,000 +13.5%
        2006-- $127,800 +14.5%
        2005-- $111,600 +17.8%
        2004-- $94,700 +11%
        2003-- $85,300
        2002-- $85,300 +7.2%
        2001-- $79,600 +6.7%
        2000-- $74,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mile Run

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          56 / 100
          Bikeable