Welcome to your slice of country freedom on over 8 scenic acres, where wide-open space meets everyday comfort. This 4 bd 3 ba built in 2017 offers the kind of layout that just lives well. Plenty of room for gathering, growing, and unwinding after long days outdoors. The barn is giving new vibes with radiant heat and bathroom facilities. Multiple doors to direct animal traffic. Currently set up for cattle. Whether your a hobby farmer or simply just a visionary this building is ready to flex. The home has multiple heat sources and mini splits for air. Propane heat for both structures. Fencing in place in the fields for your large animals. You've had the farmstead dream, now just make it a reality!
Under contract
Price cut: $25K (4/16)
$499,900
3736 Water Level Rd, Rockwood, PA 15557
4beds
2,646sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
8.32 Acres Lot
$486,500 Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wide-open space
- 49 days |
- 667 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wendy Kelly 814-443-4858,
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY 814-443-4858
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1745624
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Kitchen Island
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,646
- Total interior livable area: 2,646 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 8.32 Acres
- Dimensions: 8.315
Details
- Parcel number: 280017390
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rockwood
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $69,270
- Annual tax amount: $3,040
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
Estimated market value
$486,500
$462,000 - $511,000
$2,535/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $499,900$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Contingent | $499,900$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $524,900+649.9%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2016 | Sold | $70,000-35.2%$26/sqft |
Source: WPMLS #1207953 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2012 | Sold | $108,000$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,972 +8.2% | $69,270 |
| 2024 | $2,747 +4.6% | $69,270 |
| 2023 | $2,626 +4.6% | $69,270 |
| 2022 | $2,511 | $69,270 |
| 2021 | $2,511 | $69,270 +0% |
| 2020 | $2,511 | $69,260 |
| 2019 | $2,511 +4.5% | $69,260 +4.5% |
| 2018 | $2,402 | $66,260 +242.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $19,350 -32.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $28,500 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | $28,495 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15557