Skip main navigation
Sold for $150,650
  • $150,650

    3739 Halifax Rd, Petersburg, VA 23805

    3beds
    1,350sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $231,500 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $1,799 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $231,500

    $201,000 - $257,000

    $1,799/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,799/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,799/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $919/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $919/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this beautifully updated property offering space, privacy, and modern finishes, all set on a flat, open 1.5-acre rural lot with room to breathe and plenty of parking, including covered parking. Tucked away in a peaceful country setting yet just 12 minutes from downtown Petersburg, you get the best of both worlds. Step inside and you'll find a fully renovated interior that feels brand new from top to bottom. Fresh paint, brand new LVP flooring throughout the living areas, kitchen, and bathrooms, and plush new carpet in all three bedrooms create a warm and polished feel. The main bathroom has been fully upgraded with a new tiled shower/tub combo, and all-new light fixtures give every room a clean, modern finish. The layout is genuinely hard to beat. Three bedrooms, two separate living rooms, a dining room, a full kitchen, and a dedicated mudroom off the rear entry give you more space and flexibility than most rentals can offer. The mudroom houses a brand new washer and dryer, included with the home, so you are move-in ready from day one. Central HVAC has been freshly serviced for year-round comfort. Outside, a large rear deck with a covered seating area is perfect for relaxing or entertaining, and is ramp accessible. The front stoop looks out over sweeping, unobstructed views across an open field. All appliances have been replaced and are included. The property is on a private well, meaning no water bill ever. Rent: $1,850/month | 12-Month Fixed Lease Security Deposit: $1,850 (1 month's rent) Rent is due each month. A 5-day grace period applies rent received after the 5th is subject to a $50 late fee. Utilities: Tenant pays electric and trash. Property is on a private well no water bill. Pets: Welcome! $50/month per pet. All pets must be disclosed at lease signing. Accepted Tenants: Market rate and Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) tenants welcome. Occupancy: Premises for residential use only. Unauthorized subletting is not permitted. Tenant is responsible for maintaining the property in clean condition and promptly reporting any maintenance issues. Landlord provides 24-hour notice before entry except in emergencies.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Freezer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Garbage not included in rent, Lawn, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 107020010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Petersburg

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,850

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/14/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Listing removed$1,850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/2/2026Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/23/2026Listing removed$1,850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/15/2026Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/13/2026Sold$150,650$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,622 $127,700
    2024$1,622 +190.2%$127,700 +190.2%
    2023$559 -5.9%$44,000
    2022$594 $44,000 -33.3%
    2021-- $66,000
    2020-- $66,000 +5.1%
    2018$848 $62,800
    2016$848 --
    2015$848 --
    2014$848 --
    2013$848 --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- $31,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23805