Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $275,000

    374 Locust Ln, Ruckersville, VA 22968

    3beds
    1,080sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $280,600 Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Here's your chance to craft something truly special in the heart of Ruckersville. This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home sits on an impressively sized 0.82-acre lot — a genuine rarity in this neighborhood where parcels of this size are few and far between. Whether you're dreaming of sprawling gardens, outdoor entertaining spaces, or simply room to breathe, this expansive backyard delivers endless possibilities. The home's main level living space offers a solid foundation with a functional layout ready for your personal touch with the addition of the basement to also bring your vision! This is a canvas waiting for creative vision — an opportunity to build sweat equity and transform this property into exactly the home you've always wanted. Roll up your sleeves, bring your design ideas, and watch the potential unfold room by room. The A1 zoning opens doors for buyers seeking agricultural flexibility, adding another layer of value and versatility to this already appealing property. Imagine chickens in the yard, a thriving vegetable garden, or simply enjoying the freedom that generous acreage provides. Perfectly situated on a long, country cul-de-sac, schedule your tour!
    21 days
    |
    1,616
    |
    109
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    ERICA GENTILE-HUSSAR 434-249-5828,

    COMPASS-Avenue

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 676369MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Kitchen, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,160
      • Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,080
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.82 Acres
      • Features: Garden, Partially Cleared, Wooded
      • Topography: Rolling
      Details
      • Parcel number: 60A 5 22A
      • Zoning description: A-1 Agricultural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stick Built
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $255/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $199,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,375
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $280,600

        $267,000 - $295,000

        $1,877/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$275,000$255/sqft
        Source: CAAR #676369 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$275,000$255/sqft
        Source: CAAR #676369 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,376 +1.4%$199,400 +4.3%
        2024$1,357 +116.1%$191,100
        2023$628 -52.2%$191,100 +19.2%
        2022$1,314 $160,300
        2021$1,314 +6.2%$160,300 +6.2%
        2020$1,237 $150,900
        2019$1,237 +5.2%$150,900 -0.5%
        2018$1,176 +7.7%$151,700
        2017$1,091 $151,700 +7.7%
        2016$1,091 $140,800
        2015$1,091 +3.3%$140,800
        2014$1,056 +4.2%$140,800
        2013$1,014 $140,800 -2.4%
        2012-- $144,300 -2.5%
        2010-- $148,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22968

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable