Located in the established Chimney Hill subdivision, this spacious residence offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and privacy. Situated on an expansive approximately 0.57-acre lot, this impressive 7-bedroom, 4.5-bath home provides plenty of space for growing families or entertaining guests. Step inside to discover generous living areas filled with abundant natural light and a classic, functional layout designed for both everyday living and special gatherings. The home features two cozy fireplaces that create warm and inviting focal points in the main living area and den. Well-proportioned bedrooms offer flexibility for guest rooms, home offices, hobby spaces, or additional living needs. Outside, the oversized lot presents endless possibilities for outdoor living, home includes a heated pool and hot tub, and Koi pond. Come enjoy the privacy and mature surroundings. As an added bonus, all outdoor finishings are included.
For sale
Price cut: $60K (5/11)
$1,220,000
3740 Chimney Ridge Dr, Waco, TX 76708
7beds
5,057sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
0.57 Acres Lot
$1,157,900 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Koi pondTwo cozy fireplacesPrivacy and mature surroundingsWell-proportioned bedroomsClassic functional layout
- 132 days |
- 718 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Graciela Walton TREC #0542025 832-978-3907,
AXEN Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 19758223
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Game Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Wine Refrigerator, Double Oven, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
Features
- High Ceilings, 3 Bedrooms Up, 2 Primary Bedrooms, Primary Bed - 1st Floor
- Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Outside, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,057
- Total interior livable area: 5,057 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Back Green Space, Outdoor Kitchen, Side Yard, Sprinkler System
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Salt Water
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Private
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.57 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, 1/4 Up to 1/2 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 480090040059147
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $847,130
- Annual tax amount: $19,047
- Date on market: 1/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
Estimated market value
$1,157,900
$1.10M - $1.22M
$3,413/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $1,220,000-4.7%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $1,280,000-4.9%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Price change | $1,345,500+6.4%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Price change | $1,265,000-9.6%$250/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20935627 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $1,400,000-6.7%$277/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20935627 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,499,900$297/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20935627 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,253 +8.1% | $847,130 +7.7% |
| 2024 | $12,264 -3.6% | $786,408 +10% |
| 2023 | $12,716 -6% | $714,916 +10% |
| 2022 | $13,525 -2.3% | $649,924 +10% |
| 2021 | $13,840 | $590,840 +9.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $540,830 +5% |
| 2019 | $12,022 | $515,040 +7.3% |
| 2018 | $12,022 +9.2% | $479,780 +11.2% |
| 2017 | $11,009 +4.5% | $431,490 +1.8% |
| 2016 | $10,539 | $423,670 |
| 2015 | $10,539 | $423,670 +2.5% |
| 2014 | $10,539 | $413,200 -0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $413,848 -0.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $415,509 |
| 2010 | -- | $415,509 -5.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $439,537 +16.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $376,943 +5.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $356,294 |
| 2006 | -- | $356,294 +2.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $346,468 |
| 2004 | -- | $346,468 +6.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $325,288 +5.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $307,556 +15.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $266,050 0% |
| 2000 | -- | $266,054 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Landon Branch