Your family get-away awaits! This beautiful cabin sits in the back of a gated community on a ½ acre lot which backs the Tonto National Forest. When you enter this nostalgic cabin, you will immediately notice the gorgeous wood burning fireplace that will keep you warm and cozy during the winter months. Gather the family and friends for countless hours of entertainment. Besides the very comfortable living and dining area, this ''cabin in the woods'' offers a large, enclosed sleeping porch which can accommodate guests or family members. The enclosed porch has a mini-split system to keep you comfortable in winter or summer. Love the outdoors? Imagine sitting on your deck, having a campfire or swinging in the hammock listening to the wind through the trees and taking in the wildlife. This cabin has had upgrades which consist of newer roof (4 years old), plus new deck, windows, mini-splits, 1060 gal. Infiltrator septic in 2024, electrical outlets, upgraded grounded plugs installed in 2023, plus RO water faucet with pump. This cabin comes complete with furniture and is ready for you to own your very own ''cabin in the woods''.
Under contract accepting backups
$342,000
375 W Diamond Rd, Payson, AZ 85541
1beds
750sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.5 Acres Lot
$328,400 Zestimate®
$456/sqft
$40/mo HOA
What's special
Gorgeous wood burning fireplaceSwinging in the hammockLarge enclosed sleeping porchNew deck
- 7 days |
- 598 |
- 47 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maureen I Buchanan,
REALTY EXECUTIVES ARIZONA TERR
Source: CAAR,MLS#: 93982
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wall Furnace, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Features
- No Interior Steps, Living-Dining Combo, Master Main Floor
- Flooring: Wood, Concrete
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove, Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 750
- Total interior livable area: 750 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Many Trees, Tall Pines on Lot, Borders USNF
Details
- Parcel number: 30245024
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Single Level,Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Log Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1957
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Rental Restrictions
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Diamond Point Summer Homes
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Gated
- HOA fee: $480 annually
Location
- Region: Payson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $456/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $265,675
- Annual tax amount: $1,178
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,Submit
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$328,400
$312,000 - $345,000
$1,404/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Pending sale | $342,000$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $342,000+24.4%$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2022 | Sold | $275,000-1.8%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2022 | Pending sale | $279,900$373/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $279,900-6.4%$373/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2022 | Listing removed | $299,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2021 | Price change | $299,000-9.4%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $329,900+999.7%$440/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2016 | Sold | $30,000-33.3%$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2005 | Sold | $45,000$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,133 +5.4% | $26,567 +12.3% |
| 2024 | $1,075 +4.4% | $23,660 |
| 2023 | $1,030 -1.6% | -- |
| 2022 | $1,047 -2.4% | -- |
| 2021 | $1,073 -2.7% | -- |
| 2019 | $1,102 +2.8% | -- |
| 2018 | $1,073 -7.5% | -- |
| 2017 | $1,160 | -- |
| 2016 | $1,160 +10% | -- |
| 2015 | $1,055 | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $8,901 -15.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $10,514 -35.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $16,286 |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | $680 | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85541
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAPayson Elementary SchoolGrades: K-2Distance: 8.6 mi
- 5/10Rim Country Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 10.2 mi
- 4/10Payson High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.3 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Arizona
- Gila County
- Payson
- 85541
- 375 W Diamond Rd