Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $315,000

    748 N Rohde Ave, Hillside, IL 60162

    3beds
    1,152sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    7,250 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick homeGenerous amounts of cabinetryDead end streetLarge eat-in kitchenPantry closet
    Lovingly maintained brick home on dead end street in Hillside offers great potential. Spacious living room with great natural light from the wide front windows. Large eat-in kitchen has table space, generous amounts of cabinetry and a pantry closet. Attached 1 car garage can be accessed inside the home. Full basement partially finished with bar and built-in cabinetry great for storage. Separate laundry and utility room. Freshly painted walls and ceilings this home is ready for the next owner to enjoy. Hardwood flooring under the carpeting. Located on a no outlet street, steps to the park, playground, tennis courts, community center and Adventure Bay Water Park. Convenient location with easy access to major expressways, commuter trains, and both airports. Minutes to Oakbrook Center Mall, shopping, and local restaurants. Come see this beautiful and well-maintained home!
    12 days
    |
    822
    |
    60
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Julie White 708-246-0500,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12635210MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Recreation Room, Storage, Eating Area
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X12
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: COMBO
      Eating area
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X9
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 260 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X13
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 567 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X27
      Storage
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 483 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23X21
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Dry Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 7,250 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 145
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 15083020450000
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Sump Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan, Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Pool, Curbs, Street Paved
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Hillside

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $273/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $229,990
      • Annual tax amount: $632
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Contingent$315,000$273/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12635210 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$315,000$273/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$627 -15.2%$22,999 +26.2%
        2022$740 +2.5%$18,221
        2021$722 +12.3%$18,221
        2020$643 -11.3%$18,221 +18.5%
        2019$724 +1%$15,378
        2018$717 +6.2%$15,378
        2017$676 -59.6%$15,378 +19.6%
        2016$1,673 -2.7%$12,861
        2015$1,720 +4%$12,861
        2014$1,654 +6.5%$12,861 -16.8%
        2013$1,553 +10.9%$15,454
        2012$1,401 -67.6%$15,454
        2011$4,320 -10.1%$15,454 -28%
        2010$4,804 +16.6%$21,465
        2009$4,121 +13.6%$21,465 -5%
        2008$3,628 +2.8%$22,595 +18.6%
        2007$3,528 +149.4%$19,053
        2006$1,414 -0.3%$19,053
        2005$1,418 -6.8%$19,053 +30.2%
        2004$1,521 -50%$14,630
        2003$3,044 +5%$14,630
        2002$2,899 +27.1%$14,630 +20.5%
        2001$2,282 +7.3%$12,145
        2000$2,127 +0%$12,145
        1999$2,127 $12,145

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60162

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          60 / 100
          Bikeable