Opportunity galore awaits with this unique Springhill property. The possibilities are endless with this much sought after and desirable location within walking distance to Saint Paul's and Mary B Austin schools. This property is structurally solid (per contractor preview) and could be renovated to be an adorable little Springhill cottage, as is. There is also plenty of lot space to renovate and expand the size of the home. The house could also be removed for a complete new construction home. Multi family units nearby could also offer the possibility of a potential multi family income producing property (the property is zoned residential, and would near being re-zoned by the buyer). Check it out and see all the possibilities with this property! The agent is related to the sellers.
Active
Price cut: $47.2K (4/9)
$347,800
3759 Old Shell Rd, Mobile, AL 36608
2beds
997sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1947
0.29 Acres Lot
$329,800 Zestimate®
$349/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 57 days |
- 174 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Janet Prince 251-508-1963,
Bellator Real Estate, LLC
Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7741993
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 997
- Total interior livable area: 997 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 141 x 88 x 146 x 85
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 2806371002134
- Special conditions: Agent Related to Seller,No disclosures from Seller,Sold As/Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Asbestos
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $349/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,772
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$329,800
$313,000 - $346,000
$1,411/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $347,800-11.9%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000+13.6%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Listing removed | $347,800$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $347,800$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listing removed | $347,800$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Price change | $347,800-11.9%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $395,000$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $395,000$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,864 +3.1% | $29,360 +3.1% |
| 2024 | $1,808 +2.1% | $28,480 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $1,772 +2.8% | $27,900 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $1,723 +10.3% | $27,140 +10.3% |
| 2021 | $1,562 +9.9% | $24,600 +9.9% |
| 2020 | $1,421 +1.3% | $22,380 +1.3% |
| 2019 | $1,403 -0.7% | $22,100 |
| 2018 | $1,413 +3.8% | $22,100 +3.1% |
| 2017 | $1,361 | $21,440 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $1,361 -1.7% | $21,500 -1.8% |
| 2013 | $1,384 | $21,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: College Park