Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $624,900

    37590 Degerstrom Rd, Askov, MN 55704

    3beds
    1,776sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    60 Acres Lot
    $514,000 Zestimate®
    $352/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Meticulously built Amish Log home on 60 acres! Walk up to the open porch across the whole front into this 1-1/2 story home. It's built with an open concept on the main floor having a large kitchen and informal dining area- also having a back porch entrance directly from there. Living room, main bedroom, full bath, and laundry are also located on the main level. Walk upstairs to 2 bedrooms and 1/2 bath with nice closet space! Off of the back porch is a 16 x 16 deck to enjoy the many types of wildlife passing through! Outbuildings include- 24 x 38- 3 car garage that's partially insulated, and a brand new 30 x 60 Amish built pole building for all the toys and farm equipment. A small portion of the 60 acres is enrolled in the Pine County Conservation plan- with planted fields of several seed variations for native grasses, pollination, and Monarch butterfly attraction. Remaining land is some crops, lower ground , and approximately 38 acres of wooded area. Seller is leaving a few deer stands - deer are plentiful along with pheasants, turkeys, geese, sandhill cranes, and ducks! Located just out of Askov.
    5 days
    |
    288
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Natalie Mlaskoch 612-390-3945,

    United Country Minnesota Properties

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6125199MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 3 Season Porch
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 189 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Description: Currently a bedroom- but is open to staircase for possibly a family room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 229.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 17
      Deck
      • Description: Walk out from the back porch to here.
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 256 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Description: Open kitchen and informal dining area w/ island
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 306 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 x 17
      Living room
      • Description: Freestanding propane fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 18
      Porch
      • Description: Open front porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 304 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 38
      Other
      • Description: Screened in and right off the dining area
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 128 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 16
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Ductless, Propane, Electric
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater-Electric, Water Softener-Owned, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat In Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood Floors
      • Windows: Vinyl Windows
      • Basement: Drainage System,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,776 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,776
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Gravel, Detached, Dirt Floor, Electrical Service, Insulation, Slab
      • Garage spaces: 8
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 60 Acres
      • Dimensions: 900 x 2640 x 400 x 500
      • Features: Low, Tree Coverage - Medium, High, Pond(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole Building, Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 760
      • Parcel number: 250099000
      • Other equipment: Fuel Tank-Rented
      • Wooded area: 1655280
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Log
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log, Log Home
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Previously Owned
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2022

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $352/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $487,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,328
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Road surface type: Unimproved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $514,000

        $437,000 - $591,000

        $1,989/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$624,900+295.5%$352/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7072031 Report a problem
        10/22/2021Sold$158,000$89/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6104621 Report a problem
        10/7/2021Pending sale$158,000$89/sqft
        10/1/2021Price change$158,000-1.3%$89/sqft
        9/24/2021Listed for sale$160,000+18.6%$90/sqft
        7/19/2021Sold$134,900$76/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6017360 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,168 +89.2%$468,778 +31.9%
        2023$1,146 +32.3%$355,400 +180.7%
        2022$866 $126,600 -17.9%
        2021-- $154,200 +7.6%
        2020$802 -0.2%$143,300 +2.9%
        2019$804 -19.5%$139,200 +9.5%
        2017$999 +24.5%$127,100
        2016$802 +26.9%$127,100 +29.6%
        2014$632 -9.5%$98,100 -19.3%
        2011$698 -0.6%$121,500 -28.8%
        2009$702 -3%$170,600 +15.1%
        2008$724 $148,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55704

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable