If you have been dreaming of easy one level living in a quiet, private setting, this property is ready to impress. Tucked away from the road, it offers the kind of peace and space that is hard to find. Step inside to a welcoming entryway with plenty of room for coats, shoes, and everyday gear. The layout flows effortlessly into a spacious living room where a cozy wood stove creates the perfect spot to unwind at the end of the day.
The open dining and kitchen area is both functional and inviting, featuring ample cabinet space and plenty of natural light pouring in through large windows. It is an ideal space for cooking, gathering, and making everyday moments feel special. Down the hall, the primary bedroom offers its own full bathroom, while two additional bedrooms and another full bath provide comfort and flexibility for family or guests.
Outside is where this home truly shines. Enjoy slow mornings on the covered porch with your coffee in hand, surrounded by nature and the sounds of birds. Set on three private acres with no neighbors in sight, there is room to roam, play, and relax. The oversized two car garage includes a dedicated workshop area, and above it, a large open space ready to become storage, a studio, or future living space.
For those who love the outdoors, you will appreciate the close proximity to snowmobile and ATV trails, along with Lake George just minutes away featuring a public boat launch. All of this comes with the convenience of being less than 15 minutes to Skowhegan and Fairfield and under 20 minutes to Waterville.
This is the perfect blend of privacy, space, and accessibility. Opportunities like this do not come along often, so do not miss your chance to make it yours.
Pending
$259,900
376 Battle Ridge Road, Canaan, ME 04924
3beds
1,585sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
2.97 Acres Lot
$266,500 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood stoveAmple cabinet space
- 17 days |
- 598 |
- 44 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Real Broker
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659246
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,585
- Total interior livable area: 1,585 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,585
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 2.97 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: CNNAM002L055B
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $232,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,552
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Body type: Double Wide
Estimated market value
$266,500
$253,000 - $280,000
$1,977/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $259,900$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900-1.9%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Listing removed | $265,000$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $265,000-3.6%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $275,000+1100.9%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2013 | Sold | $22,900-79.2%$14/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2013 | Price change | $109,999-7.6%$69/sqft |
Source: Allied Realty #1080726 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2013 | Price change | $119,000-8.5%$75/sqft |
Source: Allied Realty #1080726 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2013 | Listed for sale | $129,999$82/sqft |
Source: Allied Realty #1080726 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,459 +13.1% | $232,000 +102.8% |
| 2023 | $2,174 +15.1% | $114,400 |
| 2022 | $1,888 -6.2% | $114,400 |
| 2021 | $2,013 | $114,400 |
| 2020 | $2,013 +4.1% | $114,400 |
| 2019 | $1,933 +3.6% | $114,400 |
| 2018 | $1,865 +6.6% | $114,400 |
| 2017 | $1,750 +5.5% | $114,400 |
| 2016 | $1,659 -7.6% | $114,400 |
| 2015 | $1,796 -1.9% | $114,400 |
| 2014 | $1,830 -9.6% | $114,400 -8.5% |
| 2013 | $2,025 +1.9% | $125,000 |
| 2012 | $1,988 +2.6% | $125,000 |
| 2011 | $1,938 | $125,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,513/mo
Principal & interest
$1262
Property taxes
$251
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04924