Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,995,000
5beds
3,906sqft

5698 Leeward Ln, Tilghman, MD 21671

5beds
3,906sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1996
1.48 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$511 price/sqft

What's special

Gas fireplaceUnforgettable chesapeake bay sunsetsProtected rip-rapped shorelineLow-maintenance composite deckingMultiple waterfront gathering spacesSoaring vaulted ceilingsDramatic floor-to-ceiling windows

Experience sweeping western-facing views of the Chesapeake Bay from this beautifully renovated waterfront retreat in Tilghman Island. Thoughtfully redesigned and updated in 2023, this exceptional property seamlessly blends refined coastal living with the tranquility and natural beauty of its extraordinary waterfront setting. Inside, the light-filled great room is the heart of ...

2 days
|
387
|
27
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2013838MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Brian Gearhart 410-310-5179,

Benson & Mangold, LLC 4108226665,

Listing Team: Chesapeake Bay Properties Team Of Benson & Mangold

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2013838MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 3
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
  • Area: 0
  • Has basement: No
  • Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,906
  • Total interior livable area: 3,906 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,906
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Circular Driveway, Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Screened, Porch
  • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape
  • Has private pool: Yes
  • Pool features: Heated, Private
  • On waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfront features: Bay
  • Body of water: Eastern Bay
  • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 100
Lot
  • Size: 1.48 Acres
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 2105189691
  • Zoning: V1
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • HardiPlank Type
  • Foundation: Block, Crawl Space
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1996

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $511/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,014,833
  • Annual tax amount: $8,786
  • Date on market: 5/19/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/19/2026Listed for sale$1,995,000+146.3%$511/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2013838 Report a problem
8/25/2017Sold$810,000-1.7%$207/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
7/17/2017Pending sale$824,000$211/sqft
Source: Benson & Mangold LLC #TA9542873 Report a problem
5/24/2017Price change$824,000-2.9%$211/sqft
Source: Benson & Mangold LLC #TA9542873 Report a problem
10/13/2016Price change$849,000-14.7%$217/sqft
Source: Benson & Mangold LLC #TA9542873 Report a problem
4/15/2016Price change$995,000-9.1%$255/sqft
Source: Benson & Mangold LLC #TA9542873 Report a problem
12/29/2015Listed for sale$1,095,000-0.5%$280/sqft
Source: Benson & Mangold LLC #TA9542873 Report a problem
12/9/2014Sold$1,100,000-13.7%$282/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
11/4/2014Pending sale$1,275,000$326/sqft
Source: Chesapeake Bay Real Estate Plus, LLC #TA8482186 Report a problem
10/16/2014Listed for sale$1,275,000+116.1%$326/sqft
8/19/2003Sold$590,000$151/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025-- $960,000 +4.7%
2024$8,277 +10.8%$916,600 +5%
2023$7,469 +13.4%$873,200 +5.2%
2022$6,589 +6%$829,800
2021$6,217 $829,800
2020$6,217 -3.7%$829,800 -3.7%
2019$6,453 +9.7%$861,300 +5.2%
2018$5,881 +10.9%$819,033 +5.4%
2017$5,304 +14.1%$776,767 +5.8%
2016$4,650 $734,500 +1.5%
2015$4,650 +19.3%$723,500 +1.5%
2014$3,897 $712,500 +1.6%
2013-- $701,500
2012-- $701,500
2011-- $701,500 -21.3%
2010-- $890,880 +10.7%
2009-- $805,030 +11.9%
2008-- $719,180 +13.6%
2007-- $633,330 +8%
2006-- $586,392 +8.7%
2005-- $539,456 +68.4%
2004-- $320,380 +8.6%
2003-- $295,056 +9.4%
2002-- $269,733 +10.4%
2001-- $244,410

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$11,294/mo
Principal & interest
$10197
Property taxes
$1097
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 21671