Great mountain home with panoramic golf course view! Enjoy an open-concept dining and living area, complete with a rustic, wood-burning stone fireplace and vaulted tongue-and-groove ceiling. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath home features a lower-level den with a 2nd stone fireplace and retro wet bar. The large covered deck overlooks the picturesque 4th hole of High Meadows Golf & Country Club. Come make this home your own!
For sale
$399,000
377 Deer Run Road, Roaring Gap, NC 28668
3beds
2,184sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.54 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$92/mo HOA
What's special
Vaulted tongue-and-groove ceilingLarge covered deckRetro wet barLower-level denPanoramic golf course viewRustic wood-burning stone fireplace
- 396 days |
- 210 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sue Talley 336-363-3721,
High Meadows Country Club Properties
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 254857
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Ductless, Electric, Fireplace(s), Kerosene
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Stone, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,184
- Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,092
- Finished area below ground: 1,092
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, No Garage
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two,Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course
Lot
- Size: 0.54 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 4907822907
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain,Split-Foyer
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Permit Unavailable
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Club Membership Available
- Subdivision: High Meadows
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- HOA fee: $1,100 annually
Location
- Region: Glade Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $198,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,361
- Date on market: 4/12/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,101/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/26/2025 | Price change | $399,000-6.1%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Price change | $425,000-2.3%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $435,000$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,361 | $198,200 |
| 2024 | $1,361 | $198,200 |
| 2023 | $1,361 | $198,200 |
| 2022 | $1,361 +2% | $198,200 |
| 2021 | $1,333 | $198,200 |
| 2020 | -- | $198,200 +16.7% |
| 2019 | -- | $169,800 |
| 2018 | $921 | $169,800 |
| 2017 | $921 | $169,800 |
| 2016 | $921 | $169,800 |
| 2015 | $921 | $169,800 +0.7% |
| 2014 | $921 | $168,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $168,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $168,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $168,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28627
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Glade Creek ElementaryGrades: PK-8Distance: 6.7 mi
- 7/10Alleghany HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Glade Creek
- High: Alleghany
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- North Carolina
- Alleghany County
- Glade Valley
- 28627
- 377 Deer Run Road