Skip main navigation
Active
  • $8,500,000

    377 S Shore Road, North Haven, ME 04853

    3beds
    861sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1850
    267 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $9,872/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Small islandHistoric barnsHistoric buildingsSpectacular viewsSoutherly viewsDramatic rocky shoreFields and woods
    Stone Cove Farm is a classic saltwater farm with historic buildings, 267± acres of fields and woods, and spectacular views over the eastern end of the Fox Islands Thorofare, the ''Sparkplug'' lighthouse, Stimpson Island, and across East Penobscot Bay to Isle au Haut. Sited on a knoll with southerly views over the fields to the water, the house is a mid-nineteenth century extended Cape farmhouse with charming period details. The seasonal home has three bedrooms, a bunk room; and two historic barns complement the residence. Approximately 3,400± feet of varied and accessible ocean frontage includes a grassy point of land, dramatic rocky shore, and a pebble beach. A small island, ideal for picnics and children's exploration, is also included. The property offers the potential for additional residential development, a deep-water dock, and/or a return to agricultural pursuits. Extensive due diligence available.
    1101 days
    |
    1,545
    |
    60
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LandVest, Inc.

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1558182MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Dirt Floor,Partial,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 861
      • Total interior livable area: 861 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 861
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, 11 - 20 Spaces
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Fields, Scenic, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Kent Cove, Penobscot Bay
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 3406,Waterfrontage Owned: 3406
      Lot
      • Size: 267 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Farm, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Zoning: Shoreland

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1850

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: North Haven

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $9,872/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $22,651
      • Date on market: 5/8/2023

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,940/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2023Price change$8,500,000+25.9%$9,872/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1558182 Report a problem
        9/1/2021Pending sale$6,750,000+18.4%$7,840/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1482979 Report a problem
        8/31/2021Sold$5,700,000-15.6%$6,620/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1482979 Report a problem
        7/26/2021Contingent$6,750,000$7,840/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1482979 Report a problem
        7/8/2021Listed for sale$6,750,000$7,840/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1482979 Report a problem
        4/5/2021Pending sale$6,750,000$7,840/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1482979 Report a problem
        4/5/2021Contingent$6,750,000$7,840/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1482979 Report a problem
        3/28/2019Listed for sale$6,750,000$7,840/sqft
        Source: LandVest, Inc. #1408237 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.