Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home on a spacious 0.5-acre lot in a convenient location close to town. The property has been updated with a new bathroom, new flooring, and new electrical wiring. Please note the home will require a new furnace, as the current unit has a damaged heat exchanger.
Active
$125,000
378 Van Buren Road, Caribou, ME 04736
2beds
724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
0.5 Acres Lot
$113,500 Zestimate®
$173/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New electrical wiringNew flooring
- 93 days |
- 372 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bernard-Coury Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1651488
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 724
- Total interior livable area: 724 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 724
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Near Town, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: CARIM13L004
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1947
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $173/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $77,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,656
- Date on market: 2/9/2026
Estimated market value
$113,500
$107,000 - $120,000
$1,168/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $125,000+78.6%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2022 | Sold | $70,000-6.7%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2022 | Pending sale | $75,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2022 | Pending sale | $75,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2022 | Contingent | $75,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $75,000+23.2%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2018 | Sold | $60,900$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,656 +9.7% | $77,400 |
| 2023 | $1,509 +11% | $77,400 +34.1% |
| 2022 | $1,359 | $57,700 |
| 2021 | $1,359 | $57,700 |
| 2020 | $1,359 -4.1% | $57,700 |
| 2019 | $1,417 +3.7% | $57,700 |
| 2018 | $1,367 -0.9% | $57,700 |
| 2017 | $1,379 +4.4% | $57,700 |
| 2016 | $1,321 +1.9% | $57,700 |
| 2015 | $1,296 +0.7% | $57,700 |
| 2014 | $1,287 | $57,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04736