Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,850,000

    3784 S Lee Point Rd, Suttons Bay, MI 49682

    2beds
    1,337sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    1.29 Acres Lot
    $1,346,700 Zestimate®
    $1,384/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Easy single-level livingExpansive waterside deckSoft sandy bottom beachTurnkey ranch homeInstagram worthy water views
    Rarely available, this south-facing private frontage on West Grand Traverse Bay offers 200’ of some of the finest sandy-bottom shoreline in all of Northern Michigan! A turnkey ranch home, equally suited for year-round living or as a seasonal vacation escape, features easy single-level living with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths, set on 1.29 acres. Enjoy an expansive waterside deck and a detached garage with a framed upper level, ready to be finished for additional living space with Instagram worthy water views. The soft, sandy bottom beach is truly picture-perfect, ideal for swimming, boating, and bonfires - framed by sweeping views of Power Island and the crystal-clear turquoise waters of West Grand Traverse Bay. Lee Point Road sits in a highly sought after location just minutes from the vibrant, year-round Village of Suttons Bay and only 15 minutes to downtown Traverse City!
    2 days
    |
    1,048
    |
    63
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victoria Oltersdorf vicky@oltersdorf.com,

    Oltersdorf Realty, LLC 231-271-7777

    Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1944949MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 212.4
      • Dimensions: 12 x 17.7
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 17.6 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Private
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126.1
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9.7
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 128
      • Dimensions: 12.8 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 292.5
      • Dimensions: 15 x 19.5
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Drywall, Cable TV, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds, Drapes
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,337
      • Total interior livable area: 1,337 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,337
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Paved, Concrete Floors, Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Private
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s), Main Floor Access, Covered Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Multi-Level Decking, Covered
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay, Water, Bay View
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Bay
      • Waterfront features: All Sports, Sandy Bottom, Gradual Slope to Water, Great Lake, Sandy Shoreline
      • Body of water: West Bay
      • Frontage type: Priv Frontage (Across Rd)
      • Frontage length: 200
      Lot
      • Size: 1.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 200' x 279'200' x 271'
      • Features: Wooded-Hardwoods, Cleared, Wooded, Level, Landscaped, Metes and Bounds
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 00102002700
      • Zoning description: Residential,Outbuildings Allowed
      • Wooded area: 30

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding, Shingle Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975
      • Major remodel year: 2008

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,384/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $351,736
      • Annual tax amount: $12,476
      • Price range: $1.9M - $1.9M
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,VA Loan
      • Ownership type: Private Owner
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,346,700

        $1.05M - $1.70M

        $2,335/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$1,850,000+182.4%$1,384/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1944949 Report a problem
        10/21/2005Sold$655,000$490/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,476 +5%$685,800 +0.3%
        2024$11,886 +6.5%$683,800 +39.7%
        2023$11,156 +1.7%$489,500 +8.8%
        2022$10,974 +1.1%$450,100 +8.5%
        2021$10,858 +22.3%$414,800 +0.6%
        2020$8,881 $412,400 +7.4%
        2019-- $383,900 +29.2%
        2018-- $297,100 +3.8%
        2017-- $286,300 +7%
        2016-- $267,600 +4.4%
        2015-- $256,400 +25.7%
        2014-- $203,900 +10.3%
        2013-- $184,900 +3.9%
        2012-- $177,890 -19.7%
        2011-- $221,620 -20.5%
        2010-- $278,790

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49682

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable