Charming 2-Story Country Home on 7.77 Acres in Winchester, TN! This beautiful 3-bedroom + bonus room, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and space. Enjoy an open-concept kitchen/living/dining area with a cozy gas fireplace, ideal for entertaining. Take in stunning mountain views from your peaceful retreat, complete with a fenced and gated driveway, attached garage, detached garage, and 3 metal carports. A storm shelter adds peace of mind. Whether you need extra bedrooms, a bonus room, or dedicated office space—this home has the flexibility to fit your lifestyle. Plenty of room to roam and relax!
Under contract - showing
$699,000
379 Hooper Rd, Winchester, TN 37398
4beds
2,793sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2010
7.77 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning mountain viewsDetached garageCozy gas fireplaceAttached garageFenced and gated driveway
- 334 days |
- 547 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Deborah Brady 931-728-2800,
Century 21 Coffee County Realty & Auction 931-728-2800,
Craig Brady 931-235-2205,
Century 21 Coffee County Realty & Auction
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2922799
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Full Bath
- Area: 255 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x15
Bedroom 2
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x11
Bedroom 4
- Area: 330 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x15
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 352 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x22
Living room
- Area: 330 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x22
Other
- Features: Utility Room
- Level: Utility Room
- Area: 114 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x6
Other
- Features: Office
- Level: Office
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x9
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,793
- Total interior livable area: 2,793 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,793
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 3
- Covered spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 7.77 Acres
- Features: Sloped
- Topography: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 096 01604 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2010
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Winchester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $400,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,996
- Date on market: 6/24/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Contingent | $699,000$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Contingent | $699,000$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Price change | $699,000-5.4%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $739,000-5.1%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $779,000-2.5%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,000+1379.6%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2009 | Sold | $54,000$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,996 | $100,050 |
| 2024 | $1,996 | $100,050 |
| 2023 | $1,996 +6.4% | $100,050 |
| 2022 | $1,876 +1.3% | $100,050 +55.5% |
| 2021 | $1,852 | $64,325 |
| 2020 | $1,852 +12.4% | $64,325 |
| 2019 | $1,647 -4.2% | $64,325 |
| 2018 | $1,720 0% | $64,325 |
| 2017 | $1,720 +6.8% | $64,325 +6.8% |
| 2016 | $1,611 | $60,250 |
| 2015 | $1,611 0% | $60,250 0% |
| 2014 | $1,611 | $60,252 |
| 2013 | $1,611 | $60,252 |
| 2012 | -- | $60,252 |
| 2011 | -- | $60,252 -1.1% |
| 2010 | $1,502 +405% | $60,914 +380.4% |
| 2009 | $297 | $12,679 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37398