75 private acres just 40 minutes from downtown Miranda! High speed internet is available! This off grid property is perfect for Homesteaders, family garden and animals, surrounded by a mix of Fir, Madrone, Oak, and Tan Oak trees. The home is 3000sf, unfinished but offers a great start for a handyman. Features include a developed spring water source, a massive 500,000-gallon swimming/irrigation pond, and a rock quarry. The southern side boasts two prime building sites with breathtaking vistas and separate driveways. Don't miss this unique opportunity—call for more details!
For sale
$175,000
3790 Thomas Rd, Miranda, CA 95553
2beds
0baths
3,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2020
75 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$58/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Off grid propertyRock quarryPrivate acres
- 253 days |
- 967 |
- 89 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marcus Schaible 707-601-8291,
Emerald Realty
Source: HBMLS,MLS#: 268838
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 0
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,000
- Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi-Level
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic, Valley, Trees/Woods, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 75 Acres
- Features: Flat, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Wooded, Horse Property
Details
- Parcel number: 221061017000
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: None
- Water: Spring
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Miranda
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $58/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $278,741
- Annual tax amount: $3,277
- Date on market: 1/28/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,564/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $175,000-12.1%$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $199,000$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Listing removed | $199,000$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Price change | $199,000-22%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $255,000$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Listing removed | $255,000$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Price change | $255,000-10.5%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Price change | $285,000+16.3%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $245,000-2%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $250,000$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2023 | Price change | $250,000-5.7%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2023 | Price change | $265,000-2.9%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Price change | $273,000-0.7%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2023 | Price change | $275,000+48.6%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $185,000-38.3%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $300,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,277 -35.6% | $278,741 -38.9% |
| 2024 | $5,088 -1.4% | $456,566 +0.9% |
| 2023 | $5,159 +8.5% | $452,468 +7.5% |
| 2022 | $4,755 +2.9% | $420,950 +0.9% |
| 2021 | $4,620 -1.1% | $417,011 +0.5% |
| 2020 | $4,673 +1.5% | $414,992 +0.9% |
| 2019 | $4,603 -0.6% | $411,170 -0.4% |
| 2018 | $4,630 | $412,923 +0.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $409,249 +0.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $405,647 +22.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $331,442 +1.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $327,967 +1.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $323,786 +1% |
| 2011 | -- | $320,458 +0.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $319,215 -0.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $320,158 +1% |
| 2008 | -- | $316,871 +1% |
| 2007 | -- | $313,689 +12.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $279,667 +5.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $265,370 +76.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $150,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95553
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAOsprey Learning Center (Alternative)Grades: K-12Distance: 10.1 mi
- 2/10South Fork Junior - Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- High: South Fork
Source: HBMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Humboldt County
- Garberville
- 95553
- 3790 Thomas Rd