Skip main navigation
New construction
  • $989,000

    3791 Bay Colony Road NE, Leland, NC 28451

    4beds
    3,627sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2025
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $100/mo HOA

    What's special

    Executive kitchenDesignated studyEnclosed loggiaOpen-concept layout
    Experience elevated coastal living in the Bar Harbor I, a stunning 4-bedroom, 3.5 bath home now under construction in the gated community of The Bluffs on the Cape Fear. With over 3,600 square feet of thoughtfully designed space, this Kent Home features an open-concept layout with an executive kitchen, spacious great room with exposed beams, designated study, and enclosed loggia - perfect for year-round enjoyment. Ready to see it for yourself? Call us today to schedule your virtual or in-person tour today!
    267 days
    |
    247
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Douglass S Talbot 910-639-3218,

    The Bluffs Real Estate Company

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100529674MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cape Fear Realtors MLS, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Great Room, Dining Room, Fnshd Room over Garage, Other, Sunroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 19 x 23
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 19 x 25
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16 x 19
      Sunroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 29 x 13
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,627
      • Total interior livable area: 3,627 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, See Remarks, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Balcony
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: See Remarks
      • Frontage type: See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Dimensions: 85 x 170 x 85 x 170
      Details
      • Parcel number: 006na110
      • Zoning: R75
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Raised, Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2025

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: See Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: The Bluffs on the Cape Fear
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Comm Garden, Pool, Dog Park, Gated, Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Roads, Management, Marina, Park, Pickleball, Playground, Ramp, RV/Boat Storage, Tennis Court(s)
      • HOA fee: $1,200 annually
      • HOA name: Bluffs on the Cape Fear POA
      • HOA phone: 910-691-2904
      Location
      • Region: Leland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $273/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $110,000
      • Annual tax amount: $387
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 267 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Construction to Perm.,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved

      Estimated market value

      Not available

      Estimated sales range

      Not available

      $3,326/mo

      Price history

      DateEventPrice
      5/6/2026Listed for sale$989,000$273/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100529674 Report a problem
      4/28/2026Pending sale$989,000$273/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100529674 Report a problem
      9/9/2025Listed for sale$989,000+499.4%$273/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100529674 Report a problem
      10/21/2024Sold$165,000$45/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100463749 Report a problem
      9/10/2024Contingent$165,000$45/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100463749 Report a problem
      8/30/2024Listed for sale$165,000$45/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100463749 Report a problem
      2/18/2024Listing removed--
      Source: Hive MLS #100400444 Report a problem
      8/17/2023Listed for sale$165,000+130.8%$45/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100400444 Report a problem
      1/12/2023Sold$71,500+2.3%$20/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      1/25/2022Listing removed--
      Source: Hive MLS #100280870 Report a problem
      8/11/2021Pending sale$69,900$19/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100280870 Report a problem
      7/13/2021Listed for sale$69,900$19/sqft
      Source: Hive MLS #100280870 Report a problem
      5/11/2021Listing removed--
      Source: Hive MLS #100245033 Report a problem
      11/10/2020Listed for sale$69,900-6.7%$19/sqft
      Source: The Bluffs Real Estate Company #100245033 Report a problem
      2/26/2020Listing removed$74,900$21/sqft
      Source: The Bluffs Real Estate Company #100185108 Report a problem
      9/20/2019Price change$74,900+24.8%$21/sqft
      10/12/2018Listed for sale$59,999-55.5%$17/sqft
      Source: Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage #100136180 Report a problem
      3/12/2009Listing removed$134,900$37/sqft
      Source: Coldwell Banker** #428831 Report a problem
      2/12/2009Listed for sale$134,900+32.9%$37/sqft
      Source: Coldwell Banker** #428831 Report a problem
      3/16/2007Sold$101,500$28/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem

      Public tax history

      YearProperty taxesTax assessment
      2025$387 $110,000
      2024$387 +0.8%$110,000
      2023$384 +86.2%$110,000 +175.3%
      2022$206 -0.1%$39,950
      2021$206 $39,950
      2020$206 $39,950
      2019$206 +90%$39,950 +101.8%
      2018$109 +13%$19,800
      2017$96 $19,800
      2016$96 $19,800
      2015$96 $19,800
      2010-- --
      2009-- --
      2008-- --
      2007-- --

      Find assessor info on the county website

      Monthly payment

      Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28451

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable