Skip main navigation
Active
  • $69,900

    38 Bancroft Road, Danforth, ME 04424

    3beds
    1,054sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $66/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Porch room
    Affordable Northern Maine Home, 3 Bedrooms, Borders 46' On Baskehegan Stream In Danforth ME. Vinyl Sided, Home Low Cost Enough For Vacation Use, As 2nd Property Up In Maine. Looking For Inexpensive Maine Home Ready To Move In Today? Video. Neat Recreational Area, Welcome To Washington County, Danforth Maine. Clean Oil Hot Water Oil Furnace Heats Home Easy! Walk To Everything Here From Shopping, School, Health Care. Neat Place To Call Home! Friendly Town, No Traffic, Four Seasons Outdoor Recreation At Your Doorstep! Need Help With Financing? Local Lending Works Best. Reach Out, Here To Help! Home Has Laundry, Full Bath On 1st Floor. Porch Room, Rear Pantry Closet, 2 Closets In Master Bedroom. Still Renting? Why? Let's Get You Into A Home, Invest In Maine Easily Here With New Affordable Property Listing In Danforth ME.
    677 days
    |
    340
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mooers Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1596934MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Dirt Floor,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,054
      • Total interior livable area: 1,054 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,054
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces, Off Site
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other Accessibilities
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Baskehegan Stream
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 46,Waterfrontage Owned: 46
      Lot
      • Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot, Near Public Beach, Near Shopping, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Other equipment: Cable, DSL, Internet Access Available, Satellite Dish

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,New Englander
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $66/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $578
      • Date on market: 6/27/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,579/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        6/27/2025Price change$69,900-3.6%$66/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1596934 Report a problem
        7/15/2024Listed for sale$72,500+15.1%$69/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1596934 Report a problem
        2/24/2023Sold$63,000+6.8%$60/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1545718 Report a problem
        1/11/2023Pending sale$59,000$56/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1545718 Report a problem
        10/13/2022Listed for sale$59,000$56/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1545718 Report a problem
        9/30/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        9/16/2022Listed for sale$59,000$56/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        9/2/2022Pending sale$59,000$56/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        8/5/2022Listed for sale$59,000$56/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        7/3/2022Pending sale$59,000$56/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        6/20/2022Price change$59,000-14.5%$56/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        4/30/2022Listed for sale$69,000-7.9%$65/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        4/15/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        3/23/2022Price change$74,900-6.3%$71/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        10/13/2021Listed for sale$79,900+63.1%$76/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1511911 Report a problem
        6/1/2019Listing removed$49,000$46/sqft
        Source: Acres Away, Inc. #1313266 Report a problem
        5/4/2018Price change$49,000-16.9%$46/sqft
        Source: Acres Away, Inc. #1313266 Report a problem
        6/19/2017Listed for sale$59,000+19.2%$56/sqft
        Source: Acres Away, Inc. #1313266 Report a problem
        8/4/2014Listing removed$49,500$47/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Central #1144226 Report a problem
        7/8/2014Listed for sale$49,500$47/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Central #1144226 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04424

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable