Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,557,000
  • $2,557,000

    38 Candlewood Rd, Ipswich, MA 01938

    4beds
    2,971sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1875
    5.28 Acres Lot
    $2,631,400 Zestimate®
    $861/sqft
    $6,023 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,631,400

    $2.50M - $2.76M

    $6,023/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,023/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,023/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,898/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,898/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Privately set along a picturesque country road abutting Sagamore Hill and hundreds of acres of protected Essex County Greenbelt land, this exceptional property offers rare privacy and direct access to an extensive trail network for walking, trail riding, and hacking from the property. Dating to circa 1875, the beautifully renovated antique farmhouse offers nearly 3,000 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space where historic character and designer interiors blend seamlessly. The home features four bedrooms and 2.5 baths with warm, inviting rooms reflecting classic New England charm. Set on more than five acres, the property includes a converted three-stall, two-story barn with tack room and hayloft, five fenced paddocks, and a new barn roof and restored antique cupola installed within the last two years. This property is a truly special Cape Ann offering you won’t want to miss out on.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Armstrong Group 978-879-6322,

    Compass 781-534-9229,

    Amanda Armstrong 978-879-6322

    Bought with:

    Kathleen Murphy

    Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73485470

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 283.92
    • Dimensions: 18.42 x 15.42
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 148.54
    • Dimensions: 11.5 x 12.92
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 172.8
    • Dimensions: 13.92 x 12.42
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 241.22
    • Dimensions: 13.92 x 17.33
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Wainscoting, Lighting - Sconce
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Exterior Access, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Pendant
    • Level: First
    • Area: 280.94
    • Dimensions: 12.08 x 23.25
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Wainscoting, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
    • Level: First
    • Area: 212.65
    • Dimensions: 14.42 x 14.75
    Kitchen
    • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Pendant
    • Level: First
    • Area: 409.61
    • Dimensions: 24.33 x 16.83
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Wainscoting, Crown Molding
    • Level: First
    • Area: 463.6
    • Dimensions: 29.75 x 15.58
    Office
    • Features: Ceiling - Beamed, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Pendant
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110.12
    • Dimensions: 8.42 x 13.08
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Oil, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup, Sink, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Pendant, Wainscoting, Lighting - Overhead, Office, Mud Room, Foyer, Internet Available - Unknown
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Doors: Insulated Doors, French Doors
    • Windows: Bay/Bow/Box, Insulated Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Concrete,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,971
    • Total interior livable area: 2,971 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,971

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Exterior, Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Rain Gutters, Storage, Barn/Stable, Paddock, Screens, Fenced Yard, Garden, Horses Permitted
    • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic View(s)
    • Waterfront features: Ocean, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 5.28 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Gentle Sloping, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn/Stable
    • Parcel number: 1952846
    • Zoning: RRA
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Paddocks

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Stone, Granite
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1875

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, T-Station

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$2,557,000-1.5%$861/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73485470 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Contingent$2,595,000$873/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73485470 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Listed for sale$2,595,000+139.2%$873/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73485470 Report a problem
    6/16/2006Sold$1,085,000+80.8%$365/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/29/1998Sold$600,000+263.6%$202/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/11/1995Sold$165,000$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,328 +8%$1,285,000 +10.3%
    2024$13,263 +2.4%$1,165,500 +10.1%
    2023$12,949 $1,058,800
    2022$12,949 +9.8%$1,058,800 +18.7%
    2021$11,790 +0.4%$891,800 +6.5%
    2020$11,740 +2.9%$837,400 +3.4%
    2019$11,407 +0%$809,600 +1.1%
    2018$11,405 +2.5%$800,900 +2.1%
    2017$11,126 +0.5%$784,100 +5.2%
    2016$11,071 +9.2%$745,500 -0.6%
    2015$10,135 +2.8%$750,200 +2.2%
    2014$9,858 -0.4%$734,000 -1.3%
    2013$9,894 -8.4%$743,900 -12%
    2012$10,800 +3.7%$845,700 -2.5%
    2011$10,412 +3.4%$867,700 -0.5%
    2010$10,067 +14.1%$872,400 +2.2%
    2009$8,825 +7.8%$853,500 -3.7%
    2008$8,183 +7.1%$886,600 -3.4%
    2007$7,638 +14.3%$918,000 +28.4%
    2005$6,683 +3.4%$714,800 +5.5%
    2004$6,462 -2.6%$677,400 +16.9%
    2003$6,632 +7.7%$579,700 +7.3%
    2001$6,157 +15.9%$540,100 +45.3%
    1999$5,312 -25.9%$371,700 -30.7%
    1995$7,173 $536,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01938