Built in 1829 by Edwin C. Newbury and recognized by the Brooklyn Historic Society, this classic center hall Colonial offers a rare opportunity for true old home enthusiasts to own a meaningful piece of Brooklyn's architectural history. Prominently set in Brooklyn Center along scenic Route 169, the property blends early New England heritage with modern convenience, just a short drive to local vineyards, restaurants, and the Brooklyn Fair, the oldest continuously operating agricultural fair in the United States. Rich in period character, the home offers 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, generous living areas, and the craftsmanship that defines early 19th century construction. Wide plank floors, detailed millwork, and traditional layout create a strong foundation for continued restoration and thoughtful updates. Set on approximately 1 acre, the grounds reflect the charm of a classic New England homestead with mature plantings, shrubs, and a quaint gazebo tucked into the landscape. At the rear of the property you will find an in ground pool with pool house, offering seasonal enjoyment with privacy. A detached two story, two car garage provides storage, workshop space, or future possibilities. For buyers who value historic integrity and see the beauty in preservation, this home presents the chance to continue improvements already begun and bring it into its next chapter. Being sold as is.
Under contract
Price cut: $25K (4/24)
$340,000
38 Canterbury Road, Brooklyn, CT 06234
5beds
3,069sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1829
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$111/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 84 days |
- 1,046 |
- 79 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adam Gumula (617)697-2749,
Kazantzis Real Estate, LLC 860-774-2733
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24156575
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Partial
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 5
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,069
- Total interior livable area: 3,069 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,069
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Unpaved
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Garden, Stone Wall
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Vinyl, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Level, Landscaped, Historic District
Details
- Additional structures: Pool House
- Parcel number: 1672818
- Zoning: VC
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1829
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $111/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $333,760
- Annual tax amount: $7,770
- Date on market: 2/28/2026
- Exclusions: washer/dryer and Garage freezer
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,924/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $340,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $340,000-6.8%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Pending sale | $365,000$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2026 | Pending sale | $365,000$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $365,000-8.5%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $399,000-3.9%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+7.8%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Sold | $385,000$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2023 | Contingent | $385,000$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2023 | Price change | $385,000-9.4%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Price change | $425,000-2.3%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2022 | Price change | $435,000-10.3%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $485,000+246.4%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2006 | Sold | $140,000+426.3%$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/1998 | Sold | $26,600$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,770 +18.5% | $333,760 +50.3% |
| 2024 | $6,558 +3.3% | $222,000 |
| 2023 | $6,349 +4.1% | $222,000 |
| 2022 | $6,101 +4% | $222,000 |
| 2021 | $5,865 +0.1% | $222,000 +9.5% |
| 2020 | $5,862 | $202,700 |
| 2019 | $5,862 +2.3% | $202,700 -0.6% |
| 2018 | $5,730 +3.7% | $204,000 |
| 2017 | $5,526 +5.6% | $204,000 -8.6% |
| 2015 | $5,232 -1.2% | $223,300 -1.2% |
| 2014 | $5,295 +1% | $226,000 |
| 2013 | $5,241 +1.9% | $226,000 +1.9% |
| 2012 | $5,144 +3.6% | $221,800 |
| 2011 | $4,964 +0.4% | $221,800 |
| 2010 | $4,944 -14.6% | $221,800 -14.6% |
| 2009 | $5,789 | $259,700 0% |
| 2008 | $5,789 +0.8% | $259,720 |
| 2007 | $5,745 +3.3% | $259,720 |
| 2006 | $5,561 +13.4% | $259,720 +44.8% |
| 2004 | $4,905 +5.3% | $179,390 0% |
| 2003 | $4,659 +25.1% | $179,400 -3.7% |
| 1995 | $3,725 | $186,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06234