Beautiful 4/2.5/2 home with a sparkling pool/spa sits on a tranquil corner lot surrounded by mature trees & lush landscaping. Soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and an open floor plan create a bright, inviting atmosphere. Kitchen features granite countertops, walk-in pantry & island, opening seamlessly to the spacious family room with views of the backyard retreat. Formal living & dinning areas provide ideal space for entertaining. Upstairs offers a large game room, generous secondary bedrooms, and a primary suite with tub, separate shower, and double sinks. Step outside to your stunning pool and spa w/waterfall features, plus a lush green sward beyond the fence offers added privacy with no rear neighbors. Oversized 2-car garage, poly coated w/extra storage. Located on a cul-de-sac street across from park; just a short walk to Bush Elementary School. Recent updates: 12x12 covered patio, new roof (2025), outdoor shower and insulated garage door. Enjoy premier Woodlands amenities!
Pending
Price cut: $35K (5/14)
$560,000
38 Dovewing Pl, Spring, TX 77382
4beds
2,695sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
8,925.44 Square Feet Lot
$551,100 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floor planAbundant natural lightGranite countertopsTranquil corner lotSoaring ceilingsLarge game roomWalk-in pantry
- 25 days |
- 1,828 |
- 118 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ruth Kera TREC #0792636 713-503-1159,
Keller Williams Realty The Woodlands
Source: HAR,MLS#: 39281250
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Soft Closing Cabinets
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling, All Bedrooms Up
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,695
- Total interior livable area: 2,695 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Oversized, Additional Parking, Double-Wide Driveway, Extra Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Customized Wheelchair Accessible
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Back Green Space, Sprinkler System
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub, Private
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 8,925.44 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 126 x 70
- Features: Corner Lot, Greenbelt, Near Golf Course, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 229414
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Wdlnds Village Alden Br 06
Location
- Region: Spring
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $569,987
- Annual tax amount: $9,179
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Concrete, Curbs
Estimated market value
$551,100
$524,000 - $579,000
$3,131/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Pending sale | $560,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $560,000-5.9%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+70%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2013 | Pending sale | $350,000$130/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker United, REALTORS #95007213 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2013 | Listed for sale | $350,000+27.3%$130/sqft |
| 4/11/2009 | Listing removed | $274,900$102/sqft |
Source: iHOUSEWeb Solutions, Inc Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2009 | Listed for sale | $274,900$102/sqft |
Source: HAR #1620037 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,291 -15.2% | $506,554 +10% |
| 2024 | $5,060 -0.3% | $460,504 +10% |
| 2023 | $5,073 | $418,640 +0.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $415,180 +20% |
| 2021 | $6,201 -10.3% | $345,980 -7.3% |
| 2020 | $6,913 +3.3% | $373,110 +4.8% |
| 2019 | $6,691 -9% | $356,100 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $7,351 -2.4% | $343,880 |
| 2017 | $7,530 -6.6% | $343,880 -1.9% |
| 2016 | $8,060 +9.4% | $350,500 +2.7% |
| 2015 | $7,368 | $341,370 +9.8% |
| 2014 | $7,368 | $311,040 +18.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $262,660 |
| 2012 | -- | $262,660 |
| 2011 | -- | $262,660 |
| 2010 | -- | $262,660 +16% |
| 2009 | -- | $226,340 |
| 2008 | -- | $226,340 +6.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $213,360 +6.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $200,380 +4% |
| 2005 | -- | $192,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $192,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $192,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $192,600 +5.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $182,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Alden Bridge