Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/18
  • $1,499,900

    38 Dunminning Rd, Newtown Square, PA 19073

    4beds
    4,235sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    1.48 Acres Lot
    $1,444,200 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Enter the front door of this custom-built home and prepare to be amazed by the abundance of light, the architectural features, and the attention to detail! Introducing 38 Dunminning Road, a stunning 4 bedroom, 4.2 bath home nestled on a beautiful 1+ acre lot on a private cul-de-sac in the heart of Newtown Square. On the first level, you will love the gleaming hardwood floors, the formal living room with fireplace, and the dining room offering views of the beautiful rear yard. Currently used as an art room, the nearby family room features built-in cubbies, sliders granting access to the rear yard and patios, and an adjacent full bathroom. The heart of this home is the gourmet kitchen, with a breakfast area, pantry, six burner cooktop, double wall oven, and plenty of counter space! The butler’s pantry offers lots of storage and is adjacent to the stunning great room that will be the center of all your get togethers- featuring a pub style bar, gas fireplace, vaulted ceilings, and conveniently located powder room. On the upper level of this gracious home, you will find the primary bedroom with built-ins, dual closets, and a spa-like primary bath with soaking tub, oversized stall shower, stylish vanity, and linen closet. Also on this floor are three generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, along with lots of windows and vaulted ceilings. The lower level is partially finished with a hang out space, powder room, laundry room, two cedar closets, and storage area. Last, but certainly not least, do not miss the outdoor oasis that this property offers! Beautiful landscaping surrounds the patio and pool area, and entertaining is easy with the raised deck and seating area, plus a large side yard for recreational use. Close to all major roadways for an easy commute to Philadelphia; minutes to Paoli train station, downtown Wayne, and some of the top private academies in the country. This home is not to be missed; call to make your appointment today!
    2 days
    |
    720
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Meghan Chorin 610-299-9504,

    Compass RE 6109470408

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2115014MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Great Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      Great room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Wet Bar
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Double Oven, Cooktop, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Microwave, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Cedar Closet(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Attic, Bar, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Recessed Lighting, Breakfast Area, Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Soaking Tub, Upgraded Countertops, Exposed Beams, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Marble, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Glass
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Wood Burning, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,235
      • Total interior livable area: 4,235 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,735
      • Finished area below ground: 500
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Driveway, Private, Attached, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Private
      • Fencing: Aluminum
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods, Street
      Lot
      • Size: 1.48 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 30000060700
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $354/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $635,400
      • Annual tax amount: $12,230
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer / Dryer - In As Is Condition
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,444,200

        $1.34M - $1.57M

        $5,840/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/31/2023Sold$1,150,000$272/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036408 Report a problem
        12/30/2022Pending sale$1,150,000$272/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036408 Report a problem
        11/16/2022Contingent$1,150,000$272/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036408 Report a problem
        11/10/2022Listed for sale$1,150,000$272/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036408 Report a problem
        11/2/2022Contingent$1,150,000$272/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036408 Report a problem
        10/24/2022Listed for sale$1,150,000+49.8%$272/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036408 Report a problem
        6/4/2003Sold$767,500$181/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,379 +7.6%$635,400
        2024$10,574 +3.3%$635,400
        2023$10,241 +2.2%$635,400
        2022$10,016 +0.1%$635,400
        2021$10,002 +418.2%$635,400 +79.8%
        2020$1,930 -79.8%$353,420
        2019$9,541 +1.1%$353,420
        2018$9,438 +386.6%$353,420
        2017$1,940 $353,420
        2016$1,940 $353,420
        2015$1,940 $353,420
        2014$1,940 +2.8%$353,420
        2013$1,888 +2.8%$353,420
        2012$1,836 +0.3%$353,420
        2011$1,831 +2%$353,420
        2010$1,794 +7.5%$353,420
        2009$1,669 $353,420
        2008$1,669 +8.3%$353,420
        2007$1,541 $353,420
        2006$1,541 -2%$353,420
        2005$1,573 $353,420
        2004$1,573 +8.5%$353,420
        2003$1,449 +7.9%$353,420
        2002$1,343 $353,420
        2000$1,343 $353,420

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19073

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable