Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $842,700

    38 Elm St, Rutherford, NJ 07070

    4beds
    1,733sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1918
    4,299 Square Feet Lot
    $842,700 Zestimate®
    $486/sqft
    $4,505 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $842,700

    $792,000 - $893,000

    $4,505/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,505/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,505/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,695/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,695/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome Home! This GUT renovated 4 bedroom 2 bathroom 1700 square ft home in Rutherford is move-in ready! Custom everything with extreme attention to detail. Master bedroom features walk in closet and full stand up shower. Central Air & Forced Hot Air, High end appliances, a backup generator, and a finished basement are just some of many bonus features! Be sure to call today for a private showing! Super easy commute to NYC!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,733 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 4,299 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5600052000000029

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1918

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rutherford

    Other

    Other facts
    • Features: Sewer/Public, Heating Type/Radiator

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/16/2019Sold$590,000+1.9%$340/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/23/2019Listed for sale$579,000+72.8%$334/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Park Views #1944059 Report a problem
    2/15/2019Listing removed$335,000$193/sqft
    Source: ERA Justin Realty Co. #1849169 Report a problem
    12/5/2018Price change$335,000-4.3%$193/sqft
    Source: ERA Justin Realty Co. #1849169 Report a problem
    9/5/2018Listed for sale$350,000$202/sqft
    Source: ERA Justin Realty Co. #1821483 Report a problem
    9/5/2018Pending sale$350,000$202/sqft
    Source: ERA Justin Realty Co. #1821483 Report a problem
    5/26/2018Listed for sale$350,000-18.1%$202/sqft
    Source: ERA Justin Realty Co. #1821483 Report a problem
    4/1/2018Listing removed$427,500$247/sqft
    Source: ERA Justin Realty Co. #1739375 Report a problem
    9/30/2017Listed for sale$427,500$247/sqft
    Source: ERA Justin Realty Co. #1739375 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,015 $481,100
    2024$15,015 +2.6%$481,100
    2023$14,635 +1.9%$481,100
    2022$14,356 +1.9%$481,100
    2021$14,091 +38.6%$481,100 +26.5%
    2020$10,164 +1.5%$380,200
    2019$10,016 $380,200
    2018$10,016 +3.8%$380,200
    2017$9,650 +2.9%$380,200
    2016$9,380 +3.3%$380,200
    2015$9,080 +3.1%$380,200
    2014$8,806 +5.2%$380,200
    2013$8,369 $380,200
    2012$8,369 +2.6%$380,200
    2011$8,160 +5.1%$380,200
    2010$7,761 +3.3%$380,200
    2009$7,510 $380,200
    2007-- $380,200
    2006-- $380,200 +129.2%
    2005-- $165,900
    2004-- $165,900
    2003-- $165,900
    2002-- $165,900
    2001-- $165,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07070