Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $520,000

    38 Hapgood Rd, Worcester, MA 01605

    3beds
    1,900sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $274/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundant natural lightBright and welcoming interior
    Welcome to 38 Hapgood Road in Worcester, a charming and well maintained home nestled in a quiet established neighborhood. This inviting property offers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and convenience, making it ideal for both homeowners and investors alike. Step inside to find a bright and welcoming interior featuring spacious living areas, abundant natural light and a functional layout designed for everyday living. The kitchen provides ample cabinet space and flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas. Perfect for entertaining or on cozy nights at home. Outside enjoy the private yard with room for gardening, relaxing and hosting family gatherings. Whether you're having morning coffee or just enjoying summer evening, the outside space adds to the homes appeal. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools and major routes, this property offers easy access to everything Worcester has to offer! Don't miss your opportunity to own this wonderful home.
    38 days
    |
    712
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Signature Home Team 774-813-5804,

    Keller Williams Pinnacle Central 508-754-3020,

    Melissa Desmarais 774-477-4877

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73500605

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Internet Available - Unknown
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,900
      • Total interior livable area: 1,900 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,900

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Balcony
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:21 B:005 L:00037,1782722
      • Zoning: RS-7

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Worcester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $274/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $410,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,416
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,593/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Contingent$520,000$274/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73500605 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$520,000+4%$274/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73500605 Report a problem
        8/4/2023Sold$500,000+17.7%$263/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73103409 Report a problem
        4/26/2023Listed for sale$424,900+93.1%$224/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73103409 Report a problem
        5/25/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        4/30/2021Price change$2,250+15.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        4/27/2021Listed for rent$1,950+5.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        11/27/2019Listing removed$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: WRI Property Management Report a problem
        11/22/2019Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: WRI Property Management Report a problem
        3/30/2019Listing removed$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: WRI Property Management Report a problem
        3/19/2019Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: WRI Property Management Report a problem
        6/23/2017Sold$220,000-25.4%$116/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/21/2008Listing removed$295,000$155/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/21/2008Listed for sale$295,000+7.3%$155/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/15/2005Sold$275,000+22.2%$145/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/29/2003Sold$225,000+83.7%$118/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/30/1998Sold$122,500+5.2%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/31/1995Sold$116,500+1841.7%$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/12/1993Sold$6,000-94.8%$3/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/1/1991Sold$114,500$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,416 +4.6%$410,600 +9%
        2024$5,178 +4.3%$376,600 +8.7%
        2023$4,966 +9.3%$346,300 +15.9%
        2022$4,545 +3.3%$298,800 +10.6%
        2021$4,399 +2.3%$270,200 +6.8%
        2020$4,301 +3.9%$253,000 +10%
        2019$4,140 +0.4%$230,000 +5.5%
        2018$4,122 +3.4%$218,000 +5.1%
        2017$3,988 -2%$207,500 +5.1%
        2016$4,070 +2.7%$197,500
        2015$3,964 +5.7%$197,500 +2.9%
        2014$3,752 +6.4%$192,000 +1.2%
        2013$3,526 +3.5%$189,800 -5.4%
        2012$3,406 -1.8%$200,600 -12.4%
        2010$3,468 +5.9%$228,900 -5.7%
        2009$3,276 -2.8%$242,700 -9.7%
        2008$3,372 +7%$268,900 +3.3%
        2007$3,151 +3.6%$260,400 +7.2%
        2006$3,042 +3.9%$242,800 +9.3%
        2005$2,929 +4.7%$222,200 +17.1%
        2004$2,798 +3.4%$189,700 +13.3%
        2003$2,705 +12.8%$167,400 +24.6%
        2002$2,397 +2.3%$134,300 +5.9%
        2000$2,342 +6.4%$126,800 +7.5%
        1997$2,201 $117,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01605

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable