Welcome to this beautifully appointed 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence set on a spacious 80x100 lot with a detached garage. Meticulously maintained and thoughtfully upgraded, this home offers a refined blend of craftsmanship, comfort, and seamless indoor-outdoor living.
Showcasing refreshed curb appeal, the property makes an immediate impression with its inviting exterior and manicured grounds. Inside, oak hardwood floors, custom wainscoting, and detailed millwork create a warm yet sophisticated atmosphere. The main living area is anchored by a striking fireplace, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features stone countertops and flows effortlessly into the dining area. A versatile den with a full bath offers ideal space for guests, a home office, or extended living, with direct access to the wraparound deck. The finished basement provides additional flexibility for recreation, workspace, or media use.
Outdoors, the property truly shines. A paver driveway, expansive patio, and thoughtfully designed wraparound deck create multiple areas for entertaining, dining, and relaxation. Whether hosting summer gatherings or enjoying quiet evenings, the outdoor setting is both functional and inviting.
Situated on a beautiful street just minutes from the beach, this move-in-ready home presents an unparalleled opportunity for year-round living or a weekend retreat. Don’t miss the chance to experience this exceptional property—schedule your showing today!
For sale
$609,000
38 Hawthorne Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778
3beds
1,047sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1940
8,000 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$582/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageExpansive patioRefreshed curb appealCustom wainscotingDetailed millworkInviting exteriorStriking fireplace
- 35 days |
- 3,267 |
- 93 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Douglas Elliman Comm of LI LLC 631-858-2405,
Washington S. Saltos 631-398-6161
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 986051
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Granite Counters
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Casement, New Windows
- Basement: Finished,Partial
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,047
- Total interior livable area: 1,047 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Private
- Garage spaces: 1.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Mailbox, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 8,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80 x 100
- Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, See Remarks
Details
- Parcel number: 0200054000600004000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Exp Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Fiberglass Insulation, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1940
- Major remodel year: 2026
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $582/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,430
- Annual tax amount: $11,920
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 64 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $609,000+3.4%$582/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listing removed | $589,000$563/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,000+126.5%$563/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2015 | Sold | $260,000-5.5%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2015 | Listing removed | $274,990$263/sqft |
Source: Pristine Properties Cole & Assoc #2734986 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2015 | Price change | $274,990+1.9%$263/sqft |
| 10/17/2014 | Listed for sale | $269,990+183%$258/sqft |
Source: Pristine Properties Cole Inc. #*1205208 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2014 | Sold | $95,394-4.6%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2014 | Listed for sale | $100,000-66.7%$96/sqft |
Source: Altisource Homes #2693894 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2014 | Sold | $300,359+373%$287/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/1994 | Sold | $63,500$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $2,430 |
| 2024 | -- | $2,430 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,430 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,430 |
| 2021 | -- | $2,430 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,430 |
| 2019 | -- | $2,430 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,430 -6.2% |
| 2017 | $10,170 | $2,590 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,590 |
| 2007 | $7,873 +18.6% | $2,590 |
| 2005 | $6,637 +4.5% | $2,590 |
| 2004 | $6,353 +9.8% | $2,590 |
| 2003 | $5,786 +9.2% | $2,590 |
| 2002 | $5,297 +15.3% | $2,590 |
| 2001 | $4,592 +5.8% | $2,590 |
| 2000 | $4,340 | $2,590 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11778