Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/23
  • $469,000

    38 Roberts Road, Groton, CT 06340

    4beds
    2,168sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.95 Acres Lot
    $529,000 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious and beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial lovingly cared for by the original owners. Set on a private 0.949-acre lot, this 2,168 sq ft home offers both space and tranquility in a desirable southeastern Connecticut location. The second floor features 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a primary suite with its own private bath. The main level offers a welcoming living room, formal dining room, comfortable family room, and an enclosed porch/sunroom providing additional space for relaxing or entertaining. The finished full walk-out basement offers approximately 500 sq ft of additional finished space not included in the total square footage, ideal for recreation, a home office, gym, or flexible use. Additional highlights include an attached 1-car garage, storage shed, garden area, well-maintained replacement Anderson windows, and updated siding contributing to efficiency and curb appeal. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, marinas, and major employers.
    13 hours
    |
    346
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The One Team At William Raveis Real Estate,

    Lucia Uchalova (860)917-5837,

    William Raveis Real Estate 203-453-0391

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175990MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Wall/Wall Carpet
      Living room
      • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Wall/Wall Carpet
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Storage Space,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Liveable Space,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,168
      • Total interior livable area: 2,168 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,168

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Off Street, Driveway, Private
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 0.95 Acres
      • Features: Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1953637
      • Zoning: RU-20

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Library, Medical Facilities, Paddle Tennis, Park, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Groton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $216/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $253,960
      • Annual tax amount: $7,494
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $529,000

        $476,000 - $582,000

        $3,630/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,494 +6.2%$253,960
        2024$7,055 +2%$253,960
        2023$6,915 +2.4%$253,960
        2022$6,755 +4.5%$253,960 +27.6%
        2021$6,462 +2.7%$199,010
        2020$6,293 +3.8%$199,010
        2019$6,060 +1%$199,010
        2018$5,998 +2.7%$199,010
        2017$5,843 +1.8%$199,010 -2.7%
        2016$5,742 +4%$204,470
        2015$5,521 +2.8%$204,470
        2014$5,373 +1.4%$204,470
        2013$5,300 -0.8%$204,470
        2012$5,341 +4.7%$204,470 -2.3%
        2011$5,103 +5%$209,230
        2010$4,858 +2.1%$209,230
        2009$4,760 +9.1%$209,230
        2008$4,361 +56%--
        2006$2,795 +4.8%$116,200
        2005$2,667 +1.5%$116,200
        2004$2,628 -0.6%$116,200
        2003$2,644 -9.5%$116,200 +17%
        2001$2,920 -5.6%$99,330
        2000$3,094 +2.1%$99,330
        1996$3,030 $99,330

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06340

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable