Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $409,000

    38 The Farm Rd, McDonough, GA 30252

    4beds
    2,847sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $406,800 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $2,787 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $406,800

    $386,000 - $427,000

    $2,787/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,787/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,787/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,457/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,457/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    BACK ON THE MARKET - NO FAULT OF SELLER! Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience in the heart of McDonough's desirable Ola community. Sitting on over an acre, this beautifully maintained two-story home offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and just under 3,000 square feet of inviting living space. The open-concept kitchen with island seating flows seamlessly into a bright family room anchored by a cozy fireplace, creating an ideal setting for everyday living and entertaining. A formal dining room and well-designed floor plan add both charm and functionality. Over the past year, the home has received numerous upgrades, including new countertops, hardwood floors on the main level, and updated lighting throughout. Step outside to a large, private yard with endless possibilities for outdoor living. The property also includes a detached garage with full electricity - perfect for a workshop, hobby area, or extra storage. With a single driveway and welcoming front porch, this home delivers comfort, character, and a true sense of home in one of McDonough's most sought-after areas.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marian Hoek 770-616-3747,

    SouthSide, REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Patrick R Pike, 285884

    Keller Williams River Cities

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10663698MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Room
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo)
    • Laundry: Other
    Features
    • Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Tray Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,847
    • Total interior livable area: 2,847 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,847
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 1.10 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 153A01053000
    • Special conditions: Agent/Seller Relationship

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1996

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$409,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10663698 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$409,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10663698 Report a problem
    3/22/2026Listed for sale$409,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10663698 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Pending sale$409,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10663698 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Price change$409,000-3.1%$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10663698 Report a problem
    1/1/2026Listed for sale$421,900$148/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10663698 Report a problem
    12/31/2025Listing removed$421,900$148/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10615087 Report a problem
    11/7/2025Price change$421,900-4.1%$148/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10615087 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Price change$440,000-2.2%$155/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10615087 Report a problem
    9/30/2025Listed for sale$450,000+12.5%$158/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10615087 Report a problem
    9/23/2023Listing removed$399,999$140/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20136491 Report a problem
    8/9/2023Price change$399,999-2%$140/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20136491 Report a problem
    8/2/2023Price change$407,999-0.7%$143/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20136491 Report a problem
    7/23/2023Listed for sale$410,999+46.3%$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20136491 Report a problem
    10/4/2019Sold$281,000-2.4%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2019Pending sale$288,000$101/sqft
    Source: Eclipse Atlanta Real Estate #8604364 Report a problem
    8/18/2019Price change$288,000-0.7%$101/sqft
    7/19/2019Price change$290,000-3.3%$102/sqft
    6/15/2019Price change$299,900+3.4%$105/sqft
    6/12/2019Price change$290,000-3.3%$102/sqft
    Source: XRealty.NET LLC #8593132 Report a problem
    5/17/2019Price change$299,900-2.3%$105/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/10/2019Price change$307,000-1%$108/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/2/2019Price change$310,000-0.6%$109/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/12/2019Price change$312,000-0.3%$110/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/2/2019Price change$313,000-0.3%$110/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/15/2019Listed for sale$314,000+134.7%$110/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/11/1996Sold$133,800$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,914 +4.4%$173,872 +5%
    2024$6,620 +13.2%$165,600 +9.4%
    2023$5,846 +3.9%$151,360 +4%
    2022$5,625 +21.6%$145,600 +21.8%
    2021$4,626 +14.7%$119,560 +14.8%
    2020$4,034 +46.8%$104,120 +26.3%
    2019$2,749 +5.2%$82,440 +7.3%
    2018$2,613 +4.7%$76,800 +6.7%
    2016$2,496 0%$71,960 +14%
    2015$2,496 +11%$63,120 +1.7%
    2014$2,248 $62,080
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008$2,201 -0.9%--
    2007$2,220 +3.5%$73,280
    2005$2,145 $73,280
    2004$2,145 +3.7%$73,280 +4.6%
    2003$2,068 +17%$70,080 +10.8%
    2002$1,766 -2.7%$63,240
    2001$1,815 $63,240

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30252