Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $410,000

    380 Main St, Rutherfordton, NC 28720

    2beds
    917sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $411,800 Zestimate®
    $447/sqft
    $1,454 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $411,800

    $383,000 - $445,000

    $1,454/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,454/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,454/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,364/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,364/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled in the heart of Chimney Rock, this delightful 2-bedroom, 1-bath 1920 cottage offers vintage mountain charm with unbeatable views of Chimney Rock State Park. From your porch, take in the breathtaking sight of the iconic rock formation and the sounds of the river below. Just a short stroll down the driveway leads you into the picturesque Village of Chimney Rock—where local shops, cozy cafés, and mountain charm await. Whether you’re seeking a peaceful retreat, full-time residence, or a short-term rental opportunity, this property checks all the boxes. The area’s steady flow of visitors ensures excellent rental income potential year-round. Wildlife enthusiasts will love watching bears, deer, and other mountain creatures right from the property. Enjoy easy access to Lake Lure’s beaches and boating, the restaurants and breweries of Hendersonville, and the vibrant arts and culture of Asheville—all less than an hour away. Experience mountain living at its most charming in this one-of-a-kind cottage with unmatched location and views!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jessie Hudson jessiehudsonhomes@gmail.com,

    Realty One Group Revolution

    Bought with:

    Debi Morris

    CENTURY 21 Mountain Lifestyles

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4314084MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: In Kitchen
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 917
    • Total interior livable area: 917 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 917
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Screened
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Year Round
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.65 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Wooded, Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1647105
    • Zoning: R20B
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Aluminum
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1920

DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$410,000-4.4%$447/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4314084 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Price change$429,000-1.2%$468/sqft
    2/4/2026Price change$434,000-2.3%$473/sqft
    11/29/2025Price change$444,000-1.1%$484/sqft
    10/19/2025Listed for sale$449,000+18.2%$490/sqft
    9/15/2021Sold$380,000+19%$414/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3769385 Report a problem
    8/16/2021Pending sale$319,200$348/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates, Inc. #3769385 Report a problem
    8/12/2021Listed for sale$319,200$348/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $372,200
    2024$2,373 +3.5%$372,200
    2023$2,293 +89.1%$372,200 +146.2%
    2022$1,213 $151,200
    2021$1,213 +1.3%$151,200
    2020$1,198 $151,200
    2019-- $151,200 +3.5%
    2018$1,113 $146,100 +0.7%
    2016$1,113 $145,100 +0.3%
    2013$1,113 $144,600
    2012-- $144,600
    2011-- $144,600 -2.4%
    2010-- $148,100 +37%
    2009-- $108,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28720