Wow! Welcome to this inviting condo in the desirable Southpoint area, featuring an open layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The living and dining space opens to a private walk-out patio, while the fireplace adds a cozy touch during cooler months. The kitchen is well-equipped with stainless steel appliances, a five-burner flat cooktop, a sleek, aesthetically pleasing microwave, a multi-cycle dishwasher, and a fingerprint-resistant French-door refrigerator. The spacious bedroom is filled with natural light and includes a large walk-in closet. The updated bathroom offers generous counter space, a self-closing shower door, and multiple showerheads for added comfort. A washer and dryer are included, and the exterior storage closet provides convenient space for a bike and other outdoor gear. HOA fees include access to the community pool, water, and trash collection. With nearby walking trails, grocery stores, restaurants, Southpoint Mall, and quick access to I-40, this home combines comfort, convenience, and a highly accessible location.
For sale
$170,000
3803 Chimney Ridge Pl APT 4, Durham, NC 27713
1beds
740sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential
Built in 1986
-- sqft lot
$169,400 Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$2,784/mo HOA
What's special
Sleek aesthetically pleasing microwavePrivate walk-out patioSelf-closing shower doorFive-burner flat cooktopMulti-cycle dishwasherFingerprint-resistant french-door refrigeratorLarge walk-in closet
- 6 days |
- 88 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stan Crowe 919-475-3855,
STAN CROWE REALTY & PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10167378
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Washer/Dryer
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
Interior area
- Total structure area: 740
- Total interior livable area: 740 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 740
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Asphalt, Common, Parking Lot
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
Details
- Parcel number: 144838
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
- Services included: Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $33,406 annually
Location
- Region: Durham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $163,598
- Annual tax amount: $1,737
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$169,400
$161,000 - $178,000
$1,176/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $170,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2023 | Sold | $170,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2022 | Pending sale | $170,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $170,000+25.9%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2021 | Sold | $135,000+17.4%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2021 | Pending sale | $115,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2021 | Contingent | $115,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $115,000+71.6%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2017 | Sold | $67,000+3.1%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2017 | Pending sale | $65,000$88/sqft |
Source: Re/Max One Realty #2148959 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2017 | Listed for sale | $65,000+4.8%$88/sqft |
Source: Re/Max One Realty #2148959 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2015 | Sold | $62,000$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,622 +62.6% | $163,598 +128.8% |
| 2024 | $997 +6.5% | $71,490 |
| 2023 | $936 +2.3% | $71,490 |
| 2022 | $915 +0.2% | $71,490 -0.3% |
| 2021 | $913 +2.4% | $71,703 |
| 2020 | $892 -2.3% | $71,703 -2.3% |
| 2019 | $913 | $73,374 +22.5% |
| 2018 | $913 +13.1% | $59,917 |
| 2017 | $807 +3.5% | $59,917 |
| 2016 | $780 | $59,917 -17.9% |
| 2015 | $780 -22.8% | $72,988 |
| 2014 | $1,010 | $72,988 |
| 2013 | -- | $72,988 |
| 2012 | -- | $72,988 |
| 2011 | $951 +0.4% | $72,988 |
| 2010 | $947 +4% | $72,988 |
| 2009 | $911 | $72,988 |
| 2008 | $911 +4.1% | $72,988 +17.7% |
| 2007 | $875 +1.4% | $62,001 |
| 2006 | $863 | $62,001 |
| 2005 | $863 +1.4% | $62,001 |
| 2004 | $851 | $62,001 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Woodcroft