Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,200,000

    3804 Wears Valley Rd, Sevierville, TN 37862

    9beds
    3,120sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1975
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $385/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wild Mountain Lodge presents a rare opportunity to acquire a boutique hospitality asset with additional event-driven income potential in the highly sought-after Wears Valley area of Sevierville, Tennessee. Ideally positioned just minutes from Pigeon Forge, Gatlinburg, Townsend, and the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, this property benefits from strong year-round tourism while offering guests a quieter, scenic mountain setting. The property features 7 recently refurbished guest suites designed to accommodate a wide range of travelers, including couples, families, and small groups. The unit mix allows for flexible occupancy, with accommodations that collectively sleep approximately 24 guests. All rooms are clean, well-maintained, and supported by outdoor amenities including a picnic and barbecue area, fire pit, rocking chair seating, a dedicated dog run, and a large, level parking area suitable for vehicles with trailers--an attractive feature during the area's popular car shows and events. Included in the offering is an adjacent parcel currently utilized as a wedding and event venue, featuring a purpose-built outdoor stage (approximately 44' x 30') with mountain views and open lawn space for gatherings. This venue creates a natural synergy with the lodge, allowing for bundled lodging and event bookings that can significantly enhance overall revenue. Additional structures on-site provide the opportunity to be completed as bridal suites or restroom facilities, further increasing usability and income potential. The property is currently operating with an established reservation system, with reported income derived from online bookings. Importantly, historical financials do not fully capture all revenue streams, including walk-in and cash bookings, presenting immediate upside for a new owner through improved revenue tracking and operational efficiencies. Further value-add opportunities include expanding event utilization, optimizing nightly rates, and enhancing marketing reach. Offered at $1,200,000, the property presents a compelling income-based investment supported by in-place operations and multiple avenues for growth. This is an ideal opportunity for an investor or owner-operator seeking a turnkey hospitality asset with additional upside in one of the most visited tourism markets in the United States.
    27 days
    |
    18
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Randy Bable 865-364-6868,

    10 Realty, LLC 865-364-6868

    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS,MLS#: 311283MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 9
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 7
      Features
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,120
      • Total interior livable area: 3,120 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,120
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 0.64 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 123 050.00 & 051.00
      • Zoning: C2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Residential
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $385/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $50,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,362
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+0.1%$385/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #311283 Report a problem
        5/12/2025Listing removed$1,199,000$384/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1290369 Report a problem
        2/18/2025Listed for sale$1,199,000$384/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1290369 Report a problem
        5/18/2024Listing removed--
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1259366 Report a problem
        4/20/2024Pending sale$1,199,000$384/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1259366 Report a problem
        4/15/2024Listed for sale$1,199,000-4.1%$384/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1259366 Report a problem
        3/29/2024Listing removed--
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1247600 Report a problem
        2/26/2024Price change$1,250,000-3.8%$401/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1247600 Report a problem
        1/26/2024Price change$1,299,000-3.8%$416/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1247600 Report a problem
        12/8/2023Listed for sale$1,350,000+58.8%$433/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1247600 Report a problem
        10/26/2022Sold$850,000-8.1%$272/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/31/2022Pending sale$925,000$296/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #249959 Report a problem
        7/18/2022Price change$925,000-7.5%$296/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #249959 Report a problem
        6/4/2022Listed for sale$1,000,000+102%$321/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #249959 Report a problem
        1/1/2020Listing removed$495,000$159/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Knoxville-West #1077264 Report a problem
        8/14/2019Price change$495,000-3.9%$159/sqft
        4/19/2019Listed for sale$515,000+3.2%$165/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty - Knox Premier Prop #221929 Report a problem
        12/6/2018Listing removed$499,000$160/sqft
        Source: Realty Executives Associates #1024431 Report a problem
        9/24/2018Listed for sale$499,000$160/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$188 $12,675
        2022$188 $12,675
        2021-- $12,675 +1%
        2020$233 $12,550
        2019$233 $12,550
        2018$233 +0.2%$12,550
        2017$233 $12,550
        2016$233 $12,550 -3.5%
        2015-- $13,000 -0.1%
        2014$212 $13,010
        2013$212 $13,010
        2012$212 $13,010
        2011$212 $13,010
        2010-- $13,010 -6.7%
        2009$215 $13,949
        2008$215 $13,949
        2007$215 +14.9%$13,949
        2006$187 -19.3%$13,949
        2005$232 -9%$13,949 -9%
        2004$254 +14.5%$15,326
        2002$222 $15,326
        2001-- $15,326 -75%
        2000-- $61,305

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,292/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6032
        Property taxes
        $260
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37862

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable