Waterfront Log Home on Lake Wylie. Spanning two acres with over 250 feet of pristine shoreline, including a private beach area. Magnificent water views are enjoyed from every room. The interior features solid wood doors, attractive lapped pine paneling, and continuous hardwood and tile flooring. The stunning two-story, A-frame great room is the focal point, centered by a massive stone fireplace with a rounded raised hearth and wood mantle. The gourmet kitchen is equipped with ceiling-height cabinetry, stainless steel appliances including a seamless five-burner range, and a pull-out pantry. The spacious primary bedroom suite is conveniently located on the main level and includes a walk-in closet and private bath. The main level also offers a large laundry room with a sink and a full bath with a jetted tub. The upper level has been newly renovated with a stacked stone chimney, new pine flooring, and two additional bedrooms featuring recessed lighting and ceiling fans. A renovated full bath with a large vanity and tile shower, plus a seasonal closet, completes this floor. The expansive unfinished basement includes a full bathroom and a garage bay. The property boasts six total covered parking spaces across a detached three-car garage with new insulated doors and epoxy flooring, a two-car carport, and an additional detached two-car garage. Waterfront amenities are established for immediate enjoyment, including a pier, a covered dock with a swing, a floating dock, and a boat lift. The sale includes the home lot at 3805 Marwick Road and the adjoining one-acre lot at 3814 Cane Court. (Note: Please use caution on the top dock deck, as the boards are deteriorating.)
Active
$1,500,000
3805 Marwick Rd, Charlotte, NC 28278
3beds
2,516sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
2 Acres Lot
$1,427,700 Zestimate®
$596/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stacked stone chimneyGourmet kitchenCeiling-height cabinetryPrivate beach areaAttractive lapped pine panelingAdditional detached two-car garageSeamless five-burner range
- 1 day |
- 163 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Suzanne Severs team.severs@allentate.com,
Howard Hanna Allen Tate SouthPark,
Timothy Severs,
Howard Hanna Allen Tate SouthPark
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4384313
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Other
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
- Attic Other, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Basement Garage Door,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
- Attic: Other
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,516
- Total interior livable area: 2,516 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,516
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Garage on Main Level
- Garage spaces: 6
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 8
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Wrap Around
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Year Round
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Beach - Private, Boat Lift, Boat Ramp, Dock, Paddlesport Launch Site, Pier, Waterfront
- Body of water: Lake Wylie
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Additional parcels included: 3814 Cane Ct - 113-183-10
- Parcel number: 11318309
- Zoning: N1-C
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Stone
- Roof: Fiberglass
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Charlotte
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $596/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $773,700
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$1,427,700
$1.36M - $1.50M
$2,597/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$596/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $773,700 |
| 2024 | -- | $773,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $773,700 +24.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $620,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $620,300 |
| 2020 | -- | $620,300 |
| 2019 | $5,379 +3.4% | $620,300 +33.9% |
| 2018 | $5,204 | $463,100 |
| 2017 | -- | $463,100 |
| 2016 | -- | $463,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $463,100 +0.5% |
| 2014 | $4,943 | $460,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $460,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $460,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $460,800 +21.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $379,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $379,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $379,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $379,100 |
| 2006 | -- | $379,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $379,100 +1% |
| 2004 | -- | $375,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $375,500 +10.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $340,150 |
| 2001 | -- | $340,150 |
| 2000 | -- | $340,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Berryhill