Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $469,000

    381 Green Bay Road NW, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469

    3beds
    1,560sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    2.22 Acres Lot
    $448,300 Zestimate®
    $301/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rare opportunities like this do not come along often. If you have been searching for acreage, privacy, no HOA restrictions, and a location just minutes from the beach, this property offers a rare lifestyle opportunity that is becoming increasingly hard to find along the Carolina coast. On a private 2.22-acre setting just minutes from Ocean Isle Beach and Sunset Beach, this one-owner home offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and coastal convenience with no HOA restrictions and plenty of room to spread out, relax, and enjoy life. Set back off the road for added privacy, this well-maintained home features volume ceilings, a gas log fireplace, recessed lighting, ceiling fans, a generator plug, and an inviting open floor plan designed for comfortable everyday living and entertaining. The spacious eat-in kitchen is the heart of the home and includes a center island, granite countertops, a wall oven, a vent hood, high-end cabinetry, a large pantry, and easy access to the screened porch and rear deck through French doors. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the screened porch or unwind on the expansive rear deck, complete with a porch swing overlooking the peaceful outdoor setting. The dedicated laundry room includes a washer and dryer, and the owner's suite features a walk-in closet and a private en-suite bath. Outside, the possibilities are endless with two large detached buildings designed for functionality and flexibility. One structure features a 16' x 14' carport and a 15' x 9' garage, while the second offers a spacious 24' x 28' double-car garage. An additional exterior shed provides even more room for storage, hobbies, equipment, or workshop space. Enjoy added peace of mind with major recent updates, including a new HVAC system (2026), water heater (2026), and roof replacement (2020). Located in Flood Zone X with zoning designation CO-R-7500. Properties offering this much privacy, functionality, and charm so close to the beach are extremely rare. Whether you are searching for a private retreat, homestead potential, or simply room to enjoy the coastal lifestyle without HOA restrictions, this exceptional property is a must-see. Call today!
    21 hours
    |
    112
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jayne A Anderson 910-279-4001,

    Coldwell Banker Sloane Realty OIB

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100574919MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Brunswick County Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Dimensions: 16.2 x 13.7
      Bedroom 2
      • Dimensions: 11.6 x 13.1
      Bedroom 3
      • Dimensions: 11.8 x 13.1
      Kitchen
      • Dimensions: 15.8 x 24.4
      Laundry
      • Dimensions: 5.5 x 5.4
      Living room
      • Dimensions: 13.7 x 23.8
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Built-In Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Generator Plug, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Ceramic Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,560
      • Total interior livable area: 1,560 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 7
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Open, Deck, Porch, Screened, Rear Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: See Remarks
      • Frontage type: See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 2.22 Acres
      • Dimensions: 161* 456* 209* 529*
      • Features: Cleared, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Second Garage, Shed(s), See Remarks, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 1950002204
      • Zoning: CO-R-7500
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $301/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $308,250
      • Annual tax amount: $1,254
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $448,300

        $426,000 - $471,000

        $2,005/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$469,000$301/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100574919 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,254 $308,250
        2024$1,254 $308,250
        2023$1,254 +5.1%$308,250 +50.5%
        2022$1,193 0%$204,830
        2021$1,193 +1.1%$204,830
        2020$1,181 $204,830
        2019$1,181 $204,830 +358.8%
        2018-- $44,640
        2017$985 $44,640
        2016$985 $44,640 -75.5%
        2015$985 +1.4%$182,420 -7.3%
        2014$971 $196,867
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28469

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable