Skip main navigation
Sold for $765,000
  • $765,000

    381 Linebrook Rd, Ipswich, MA 01938

    4beds
    2,080sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    1.15 Acres Lot
    $872,700 Zestimate®
    $368/sqft
    $3,869 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $872,700

    $829,000 - $916,000

    $3,869/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,575/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,575/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Amazing 4+ bedroom 2.5 bath colonial on over an acre. Move in ready. 3 floors of living space. Lower level is not counted in the 2080 finished square feet and has several finished rooms, one car garage, and utility room. Open concept kitchen and living room with fireplace, additional living room, formal dining room, half bath, and laundry on the main level leading out to the oversized rear deck. Top level features a master bedroom with master bath, 3 additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, an office/den/nursery. This is a fantastic lot set back from the road and overlooking a small pond. Updated throughout with beautiful hardwood flooring, generous layout, spacious bedrooms, plenty of parking. This home is super easy to see. 3D tour link here https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=QB3V6zWVD3o&brand=0

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Merchant 617-455-2303,

    Merchant Property Group LLC 617-420-4120

    Bought with:

    Sarah MacBurnie

    Re/Max Ocean's Edge

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73112792

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,080
    • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Paved Drive
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 9
    Lot
    • Size: 1.15 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Easements, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1952458
    • Zoning: RRA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

DateEventPrice
    7/6/2023Sold$765,000-0.6%$368/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73112792 Report a problem
    5/31/2023Contingent$769,900$370/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73112792 Report a problem
    5/17/2023Listed for sale$769,900+108.1%$370/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73112792 Report a problem
    8/5/2022Sold$370,000-14.9%$178/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72965143 Report a problem
    7/12/2022Listed for sale$434,900$209/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72965143 Report a problem
    7/1/2022Contingent$434,900$209/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72965143 Report a problem
    6/29/2022Price change$434,900-5.4%$209/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72965143 Report a problem
    6/10/2022Price change$459,900-12.2%$221/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72965143 Report a problem
    5/10/2022Price change$524,000-3.7%$252/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72965143 Report a problem
    4/27/2022Listed for sale$544,000+8.9%$262/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72965143 Report a problem
    4/22/2022Sold$499,587-10.8%$240/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/10/2022Listed for sale$559,900+19.2%$269/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72965143 Report a problem
    10/6/2021Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    8/27/2021Price change$469,900-17.5%$226/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72884407 Report a problem
    8/20/2021Listed for sale$569,900+29.6%$274/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72884407 Report a problem
    2/21/2020Listing removed$439,900$211/sqft
    Source: Apex Realty Group, LLC #72621586 Report a problem
    2/20/2020Listed for sale$439,900-13.1%$211/sqft
    Source: Apex Realty Group, LLC #72621586 Report a problem
    12/8/2004Sold$506,000+1.2%$243/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/16/2004Sold$500,000+110%$240/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/13/1994Sold$238,050+16.1%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/22/1990Sold$205,000+173.3%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/26/1989Sold$75,000$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,181 -1.2%$733,700 +0.8%
    2024$8,280 +3%$727,600 +10.7%
    2023$8,039 $657,300
    2022$8,039 +8.8%$657,300 +17.6%
    2021$7,387 +0.8%$558,800 +6.9%
    2020$7,325 +1.6%$522,500 +2.1%
    2019$7,210 -0.6%$511,700 +0.5%
    2018$7,254 +4.9%$509,400 +4.6%
    2017$6,913 -0.6%$487,200 +4%
    2016$6,954 +13.5%$468,300 +3.3%
    2015$6,125 +5.7%$453,400 +5.1%
    2014$5,794 -0.1%$431,400 -1%
    2013$5,797 +2.5%$435,900 -1.6%
    2012$5,655 +5.9%$442,800 -0.5%
    2011$5,340 +2.1%$445,000 -1.9%
    2010$5,232 +5.5%$453,400 -5.4%
    2009$4,957 +7.4%$479,400 -4.1%
    2008$4,616 +6.7%$500,100 -3.8%
    2007$4,327 -4.7%$520,100 +4.4%
    2006$4,540 +4.4%$498,400 +7.2%
    2005$4,347 +4.1%$464,900 +6.2%
    2004$4,177 +4.1%$437,800 +24.8%
    2003$4,014 +4.9%$350,900 +4.5%
    2001$3,827 +12%$335,700 +40.4%
    1999$3,417 +214.6%$239,100 +194.5%
    1995$1,086 $81,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01938