Turnkey opportunity offering flexibility for both investors and future homeowners alike. This recently remodeled home is currently tenant-occupied with the lease running through the end of July, creating immediate rental income from day one while also opening the door for future occupancy in the near term. Investors have the option to continue leasing the property as a strong income-producing asset, while owner-occupants can plan ahead and take possession once the current lease expires. The main level features two spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a wheelchair-accessible primary suite with a no-threshold walk-in shower. The open-concept kitchen, living, and dining area offers a modern, highly functional layout ideal for both long-term rental appeal and comfortable owner occupancy. A full basement with impressive ceiling height provides excellent potential for additional finished living space, creating upside for investors looking to increase value or homeowners wanting to expand and customize. Whether you're seeking a low-maintenance investment with immediate income, or planning ahead for your next primary residence, this property offers flexibility, functionality, and long-term potential.
For sale
$405,000
381 W Millers Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016
2beds
1,220sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$403,300 Zestimate®
$332/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern highly functional layoutTwo spacious bedroomsRecently remodeled homeNo-threshold walk-in shower
- 107 days |
- 828 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Michael Savegnago 630-333-5547,
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12559113
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full, Curbless/Roll in Shower)
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: COMBO
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X20
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 25 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5X5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X22
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,440
- Total interior livable area: 1,220 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Yes, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Flooring Modifications, Bath Grab Bars, Kitchen Modifications, Low Bathroom Mirrors, Roll-In Shower, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Kitchen, Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 78 x 133
Details
- Parcel number: 08134010070000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
- Major remodel year: 2024
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $332/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $339,990
- Annual tax amount: $9,012
- Date on market: 2/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 108 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$403,300
$383,000 - $423,000
$2,701/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $405,000+42.1%$332/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12559113 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Listing removed | $2,945$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Price change | $2,945-7.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Price change | $3,195-8.7%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,500$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2021 | Sold | $285,000$234/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8,614 +4.6% | $33,999 |
| 2022 | $8,237 +10.1% | $33,999 +26.3% |
| 2021 | $7,482 +484.9% | $26,928 |
| 2020 | $1,279 -82.7% | $26,928 -10% |
| 2019 | $7,397 +1.5% | $29,921 +14.7% |
| 2018 | $7,288 +418.8% | $26,079 |
| 2017 | $1,405 -27.9% | $26,079 |
| 2016 | $1,949 -10.8% | $26,079 +11.2% |
| 2015 | $2,186 +3.3% | $23,447 |
| 2014 | $2,117 -0.2% | $23,447 |
| 2013 | $2,121 +18.2% | $23,447 -15.1% |
| 2012 | $1,795 +1% | $27,620 |
| 2011 | $1,777 +12.4% | $27,620 |
| 2010 | $1,581 +9.7% | $27,620 -16.4% |
| 2009 | $1,441 +2.6% | $33,055 -7% |
| 2008 | $1,405 -5.7% | $35,542 |
| 2007 | $1,490 -10.4% | $35,542 +20.7% |
| 2006 | $1,662 +0.5% | $29,447 |
| 2005 | $1,654 -2.1% | $29,447 |
| 2004 | $1,690 -54.1% | $29,447 +25.3% |
| 2003 | $3,684 +107.3% | $23,504 |
| 2002 | $1,778 -26.4% | $23,504 |
| 2001 | $2,415 -20.5% | $23,504 +19.4% |
| 2000 | $3,037 | $19,679 |
| 1999 | $3,037 | $19,679 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60016