This home offers a bit of rustic charm and quiet country living with the convenience of shopping and Billings amenities only minutes away! Upstairs offers an open floor plan with a main floor bedroom, as well as a bonus space for possibly an office nook or a play area. The open and updated kitchen is set for convenience and functionality with plenty of cabinet space. Inside you'll find a walkout basement, 3 non-egress bedrooms including a large Walk in closet, & all new basement flooring. With slightly over an acre, there is plenty of room for pets, small animals and even chickens! Property includes a fenced in small livestock pen, shed, and is partially fenced in off the back patio. Ideal for those looking to enjoy a country lifestyle, with a bit of self-sufficiency, no restrictions and close to city convenience.
For sale
$299,000
3810 Homer Davis Rd, Shepherd, MT 59079
4beds
1,406sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1.03 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floor planWalkout basementOpen and updated kitchenSlightly over an acreMain floor bedroomPlenty of cabinet spaceNew basement flooring
- 24 days |
- 2,131 |
- 131 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Arleen Shea 406-670-6170,
Coldwell Banker The Brokers,
Megan Vaden 406-696-8312,
Coldwell Banker The Brokers
Source: BMTMLS,MLS#: 358471
Originating MLS: Billings Association Of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,406 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 782
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: C12168
- Zoning description: Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,307
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,607/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+86.9%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2020 | Listing removed | $160,000$114/sqft |
Source: Landmark of Billings, Inc. #303740 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2020 | Pending sale | $160,000$114/sqft |
| 4/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $160,000$114/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,156 -31.8% | $230,900 +12% |
| 2024 | $1,694 -1.8% | $206,200 |
| 2023 | $1,725 +3% | $206,200 +16% |
| 2022 | $1,675 +0.3% | $177,700 |
| 2021 | $1,671 +29.4% | $177,700 +10.3% |
| 2020 | $1,291 | $161,100 |
| 2019 | -- | $161,100 +5.3% |
| 2018 | $113 | $153,000 |
| 2017 | $113 +4.6% | $153,000 +7% |
| 2016 | $108 | $143,000 |
| 2015 | $108 +27.2% | $143,000 +113.6% |
| 2014 | $85 +13823% | $66,939 +5.7% |
| 2013 | $1 | $63,343 +6.5% |
| 2012 | $1 | $59,458 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $65,978 |
| 2007 | -- | $65,978 |
| 2006 | -- | $65,978 |
| 2005 | -- | $65,978 |
| 2004 | -- | $65,978 |
| 2003 | -- | $65,978 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $64,657 |
| 2000 | -- | $64,657 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59079