Opportunity of a lifetime in Happy Valley. A step back in time . . . this beautiful estate home is perfectly situated on unquestionably one of the most spectacular flat 1.32± acre parcels in the valley. Up a private lane, away from the hustle and bustle, this gracious single-level home and its breathtaking sunbathed grounds and tennis court offers unlimited possibilities to live a lifestyle like few others. Must see to appreciate the allure and magnitude of its splendor.
For sale
$5,500,000
3814 Happy Valley Rd, Lafayette, CA 94549
4beds
3,399sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
1.32 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,618/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tennis courtBeautiful estate homeGracious single-level homePrivate laneBreathtaking sunbathed grounds
- 12 days |
- 933 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chris Swim DRE #00943989 925-766-1447,
Compass,
Tracy Keaton DRE #01051349 925-766-1136,
Compass
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 41133976
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 4 Bedrooms, 3.5 Baths, Primary Bedrm Suites - 2, Main Entry, Family Room, Office
Bathroom
- Features: Solid Surface, Split Bath, Stall Shower, Tub, Shower Over Tub, Window
Kitchen
- Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Oven Built-in, Range/Oven Built-in, Refrigerator, Skylight(s)
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Hookups Only, Laundry Closet, Common Area
Features
- Formal Dining Room, Counter - Solid Surface
- Flooring: Hardwood, Parquet, Tile, Carpet
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Free Standing, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,399
- Total interior livable area: 3,399 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street, RV/Boat Parking, Workshop in Garage, Enclosed, Parking Lot, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Garden, Garden/Play, Entry Gate, Private Entrance
- Pool features: Possible Pool Site, None
- Fencing: Fenced,Front Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Park/Greenbelt, Vineyard
Lot
- Size: 1.32 Acres
- Features: Level, Premium Lot, Rectangular Lot, Secluded, Vineyard, Back Yard, Front Yard, Pool Site, Private, Landscaped, Side Yard, Yard Space
Details
- Parcel number: 2460900166
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other,Traditional,Mid Century Modern
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Unknown,Elastomeric
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: No Solar, Generator
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public, Meter on Site
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Individual Electric Meter, Individual Gas Meter
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,618/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $279,234
- Annual tax amount: $4,128
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $5,500,000-19.1%$1,618/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listing removed | $6,800,000$2,001/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $6,800,000$2,001/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,128 +2.1% | $279,234 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,045 +0.3% | $273,760 -0.5% |
| 2023 | $4,033 +1.5% | $275,167 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,972 +3.2% | $269,772 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,849 +1.2% | $264,483 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,803 +9.2% | $261,772 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,483 +3.9% | $256,640 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,351 +2.6% | $251,609 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,266 +2.6% | $246,676 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,183 +5% | $241,840 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,032 | $238,208 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,032 | $233,543 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $232,489 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $227,931 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $223,462 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $221,793 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $222,321 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $217,963 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $213,691 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $209,502 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $205,395 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $201,368 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $197,678 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $193,803 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $190,004 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94549