Skip main navigation
New
  • $675,000

    3816 Cumnor Rd, Downers Grove, IL 60515

    4beds
    1,932sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large front yardCorner lotHeated and air-conditioned sunroom
    This four to five bedroom ranch home in Downers Grove, IL offers nearly 2,000 square feet. There are two full baths on the main level and one in the basement. Hardwood and tile flooring runs throughout the home, and the spacious living room provides plenty of room for everyday living and entertaining. 3 gas fireplaces throughout the home add warmth and character. The galley kitchen has a large eating area and an adjoining bedroom/office. There's plenty of room for a future kitchen expansion project. The heated and air-conditioned sunroom features surrounding sliding doors that open for fresh air and leads directly to a fully refurbished in-ground pool with new liner, mesh cover, summer solar cover, programmable pump and filter (2024), creating a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience for warm-weather entertaining. The corner lot includes a large front yard, a fully fenced outdoor pool area, and a 2.5-car attached garage. The full basement provides additional living flexibility for recreation, guest space, hobbies, or storage. Roof completely torn off and replaced in 2024. A new sump pump with battery backup was installed in 2023. Abundant closet space throughout the home adds everyday practicality. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and a large park just one block away, this home offers easy access to everyday amenities. The property is served by Highland Elementary and Herrick Middle School in Downers Grove Grade School District 58 and Downers Grove North High School in Community High School District 99.
    6 hours
    |
    260
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Ruth Sheahan, SRS (630)673-7704,

    eXp Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12642105MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Office, Heated Sun Room, Eating Area, Recreation Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X11
      Eating area
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X14
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Tile), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 319 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X29
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X21
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X19
      Office
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X11
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring (Tile)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 660 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22X30
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Sink
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Bedroom, Kitchen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,606
      • Total interior livable area: 1,932 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Dimensions: 107X144
      • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0633302020
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Subdivision: Sunny Hill Estates
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Downers Grove

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $349/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,482
      • Annual tax amount: $11,533
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$675,000$349/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12642105 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$10,352 +4.6%$225,482 +8.1%
        2023$9,893 +2.6%$208,510 +4%
        2022$9,645 +9.1%$200,430 +2.6%
        2021$8,842 +2.5%$195,440 +2.2%
        2020$8,623 +4.5%$191,160 +5.2%
        2019$8,256 +9.8%$181,750 +10.9%
        2018$7,522 +4.7%$163,860 +4.9%
        2017$7,184 +3.4%$156,150 +6.1%
        2016$6,948 +2.7%$147,110 +7.3%
        2015$6,765 +9.6%$137,050 +12.4%
        2014$6,171 -0.1%$121,920 -1.4%
        2013$6,180 +5.5%$123,640 -6.2%
        2012$5,857 +1.5%$131,770 -7.9%
        2011$5,771 +3.2%$143,070 -4.8%
        2010$5,590 -0.5%$150,330 -6.8%
        2009$5,621 +6.9%$161,300 +5.8%
        2008$5,258 +7.7%$152,390 +8.8%
        2007$4,881 -4.1%$140,070 +0.1%
        2006$5,090 +0.1%$139,890 +6.9%
        2005$5,085 +6.9%$130,860 +6.3%
        2004$4,756 +4%$123,090 +10.1%
        2003$4,572 -0.3%$111,800 +4.7%
        2002$4,585 +4.3%$106,830 +8.7%
        2001$4,397 +1.9%$98,240 +5.2%
        2000$4,314 $93,390

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60515

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable