Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $174,900

    3816 Roxane Blvd #158, Sarasota, FL 34235

    2beds
    1,055sqft
    : 
    Villa
    Built in 1964
    -- sqft lot
    $132,600 Zestimate®
    $166/sqft
    $472/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully furnishedPrivate patio areaTwo generously sized bedroomsWell maintained villaNatural lightKitchen and dining area
    Welcome to your next home in sunny Sarasota! This well maintained villa in the lovely Strathmore Villa community offers both comfort and convenience. It also comes fully furnished!! This is an active 55+ community, where at least one resident must be 55 or older, and offers a peaceful setting with great amenities including a clubhouse and community pool. Right away, you'll notice the spacious carport with room for up to 3 vehicles - something you don't always find, and perfect for both residents and visitors. Step inside to a bright and welcoming living area with plenty of room to relax or entertain, making it easy to feel right at home! The layout flows nicely, giving you flexibility to make it your own. Just off the living space, you'll find the kitchen and dining area - practical, functional, and ready for everyday living or hosting friends and family. This home features two generously sized bedrooms, including a primary suite with its own private bathroom. Both rooms offer comfortable space, natural light, and versatility. With two full bathrooms, convenience is built right in - ideal for families, guests, or even a home office setup. Open the sliding glass doors leading into your private patio area - a great spot for morning coffee or relaxing evenings. Right outside the unit, you'll also find a dedicated storage building currently used as a laundry room, adding extra functionality and keeping everything easily accessible while maximizing your interior space. The location is hard to beat! You're just a short drive from shopping, dining, the UTC Mall, I-75, and of course, Sarasota's beautiful beaches! If you're looking for a new permanent home, seasonal getaway, or investment property with great features and a LOW condo fee, this could be the perfect fit! Schedule your showing today and come see everything this property has to offer!
    4 days
    |
    212
    |
    9
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jennifer Arsenault 941-313-5407,

    MEDWAY REALTY 941-375-2456

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4692821MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Venice

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 122.96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.6x11.6
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower No Tub, No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 38 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5x7.6
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Tub With Shower, No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5x7
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 124.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.6x13
      Foyer
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5x15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 116.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.6x11
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 63 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7x9
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x20
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Outside, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Accessibility Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Brick/Stone, Laminate, Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Furnished: Yes
      • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,275
      • Total interior livable area: 1,055 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Covered, Driveway, Guest
      • Carport spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Grip-Accessible Features
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 0041132015

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Pool
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: STRATHMORE VILLA SEC 09
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool
      • Services included: Cable TV, Community Pool, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Manager, Pool Maintenance, Sewer, Water
      • HOA fee: $472 monthly
      • HOA name: Strathmore Villa Condo Association
      • HOA phone: 941-955-4957
      Location
      • Region: Sarasota

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $166/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $148,100
      • Annual tax amount: $826
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $132,600

        $115,000 - $150,000

        $1,740/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$174,900+191.5%$166/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4692821 Report a problem
        8/27/2010Sold$60,000+1.7%$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/6/2010Listed for sale$59,000$56/sqft
        Source: Michael Saunders & Companyr #3927181 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$826 +4.1%$53,875 +2.9%
        2024$794 +13.9%$52,357 +3%
        2023$697 +4%$50,832 +3%
        2022$670 +5.6%$49,351 +3%
        2021$635 +2.7%$47,914 +1.4%
        2020$618 +7.4%$47,252 +2.3%
        2019$575 $46,190 +1.9%
        2018$575 +6.3%$45,329 +2.1%
        2017$541 +1.4%$44,397 -35.9%
        2016$534 +2.5%$69,300 +26.7%
        2015$521 +0.7%$54,700 +29.6%
        2014$518 +0.9%$42,206
        2013$513 +2.4%$42,206 +1.7%
        2012$501 -7.1%$41,500 -7.2%
        2011$539 -40.8%$44,700 -2%
        2010$911 -39%$45,600 -40.9%
        2009$1,495 $77,200 -17.5%
        2008$1,495 +117.5%$93,600 +73.1%
        2007$687 $54,083 +2.5%
        2006-- $52,764 +3%
        2005-- $51,227 +3%
        2004$668 +0.2%$49,735 +1.9%
        2003$666 -1.8%$48,808 +2.4%
        2002$679 +4.8%$47,664 +1.6%
        2001$648 +4.4%$46,913 +3%
        2000$621 $45,547

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,560/mo
        Principal & interest
        $903
        HOA Fees
        $472
        Property taxes
        $185
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Kensington Park

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable