Skip main navigation
Active
  • $499,900

    382 Alexis High Shoals Rd, Dallas, NC 28034

    3beds
    1,640sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    14.01 Acres Lot
    $296,200 Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ultimate potential awaits in NE Gaston County! This unique property features 14 total acres split across 2 parcels, boasting 427 feet of road frontage just south of the Lincoln County line. The front 3.3-acre parcel (164346) features a classic, one-family-owned brick ranch (built in 1953) being sold "as-is." Packed with original character, it features gorgeous hardwood floors throughout the hallway, living room and all 3 bedrooms, and a living room with original pine paneling, French doors, and a cozy masonry fireplace with propane logs. A partial garage conversion serves as a spacious unheated rec room with a door opening to the back yard, leaving a 1-car attached garage intact. From the hallway, there’s access to the partial walk-out basement for storage or for a potential workshop. The home, with central heat and air via heat pump, is livable and, in its most recent history, has been professionally managed as a rental. It is now vacant and ready for your cosmetic updates and TLC. Behind the house sits the second parcel (164345): 10.712 wooded acres partially bordered by a creek at the rear. GIS shows no flood plains or utility easements. The wide lot extends almost all the way over to the neighbor’s driveway on the right. After purchasing, you can keep it all together for a massive private estate, or utilize the wide road frontage to add an easement to access the rear acreage. Enjoy peaceful country living while maintaining commuting convenience: only about 1/2 mile to Hwy 27; approx. 4 miles to Stanley dining and shops, about 10 miles to Lincolnton (shopping, dining, Atrium Hospital), or, for airline travel, it’s just a 19-mile drive to Charlotte Douglas International Airport.
    1 day
    |
    19
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mary Lynne Cloninger marylynne.cloninger@allentate.com,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Gastonia

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4382850MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Exhaust Fan, Exhaust Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Hall
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,640
      • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,640
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 14.01 Acres
      • Dimensions: 427' road frontage
      Details
      • Parcel number: 164346
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Partial, Wood
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Fiberglass
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $305/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $303,890
      • Annual tax amount: $1,763
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $296,200

        $249,000 - $338,000

        $1,590/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for sale$499,900$305/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4382850 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,763 $246,880
        2024$1,763 +2.7%$246,880
        2023$1,716 +27%$246,880 +68.1%
        2022$1,351 -1%$146,890
        2021$1,365 +11.9%$146,890
        2020$1,219 -9.7%$146,890
        2019$1,350 +14.9%$146,890 +20.6%
        2018$1,175 $121,768
        2017$1,175 +0.5%$121,768
        2016$1,169 $121,768 +10.4%
        2014$1,169 $110,274
        2012-- $110,274
        2011-- $110,274 -2.4%
        2010-- $113,024 +2.5%
        2009-- $110,274
        2008-- $110,274 -2%
        2007-- $112,570
        2006-- $112,570
        2005-- $112,570
        2004-- $112,570
        2003-- $112,570

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28034

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable