Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $500,300

    38201 Piney Point Rd, Ocean View, DE 19970

    3beds
    1,144sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1998
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $500,300 Zestimate®
    $437/sqft
    $2,308 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $500,300

    $440,000 - $565,000

    $2,308/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,308/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,308/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,328/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,328/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Delightful canal front home with boat dock and direct access to White Creek and just minutes to the Atlantic Ocean. This is one-level living at its finest with water views from almost every room and an open floorplan featuring a family room that flows into the kitchen and dining area creating the perfect setting for entertaining. Two sets of sliders lead to the large waterfront deck featuring a pergola, skylights and ceiling fan. This is a water-lovers paradise with a deeded boat slip, fish cleaning station, over-sized pole barn with electric and a full bath, workshop, storage area, and 2 car garage. Located just 3 miles to downtown Bethany Beach, this property offers the best of both worlds with boating access from your backyard in a tucked away private setting, yet just minutes from the boardwalk and boutique shops.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Butlers Pantry, CeilngFan(s), Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Master Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,144 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1349004704

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Masonry
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1998

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $471 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Acreage: 0
    • Appliances: Water Heater, Oven/Range - Electric
    • HasBasement: 0
    • HasBodyOfWater: 0
    • IsForeClosure: 0
    • IsNewConstruction: 0
    • IsSale: 1
    • LotSquareFootage: 0
    • NoOfLevels: 0
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • HasPool: 0
    • CondoFee: 0
    • CvrdParking1Spaces: 0
    • CvrdParking2Spaces: 0
    • HasWaterView: 0
    • HOAFee: 0
    • TotalLeasedUnits: 0
    • TotalNoOfUnits: 0
    • TotalUnfurnishedUnits: 0
    • HalfBaths: 0
    • Fireplaces: 0
    • HasWaterAccess: 1
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Heating: Electric
    • TotalSquareFeet: 1144
    • TotalTaxes: 644
    • Water: Well
    • InteriorFeatures: Butlers Pantry, CeilngFan(s), Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Master Bath(s)
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • TaxYear: 2017
    • BasementType: 0
    • ListingDate: 2018-08-08T00:00:00
    • Directions: Rt1 to Fred Hudson, Right onto Cedar Neck. Go 1/2 mile & turn left ont
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/4/2018Listing removed$399,900$350/sqft
    Source: LONG AND FOSTER-BETHANY #1002163048 Report a problem
    8/23/2018Price change$399,900-5.9%$350/sqft
    8/8/2018Price change$425,000-5.5%$372/sqft
    7/25/2018Price change$449,900-5.3%$393/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach - Newark #1001936236 Report a problem
    7/9/2018Price change$475,000-5.8%$415/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Newark #1001936236 Report a problem
    6/25/2018Listed for sale$504,000+712.9%$441/sqft
    7/20/1998Sold$62,000$54/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,712 +80.3%$342,050 +1924%
    2024$950 -3%$16,900
    2023$979 -1.3%$16,900
    2022$992 +2.1%$16,900
    2021$971 -0.7%$16,900
    2020$978 $16,900
    2019$978 +0.3%$16,900
    2018$976 +51.4%$16,900
    2017$644 -29.2%$16,900
    2016$910 -1.9%$16,900
    2015$928 +1%$16,900
    2014$919 -0.7%$16,900
    2013$925 -1.9%$16,900
    2012$943 -3.1%$16,900
    2011$974 $16,900
    2010$974 +0.2%$16,900
    2009$971 $16,900
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19970