Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,541,200

    3821 Chantilly Rd, Chantilly, VA 20151

    7beds
    6,463sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2006
    0.81 Acres Lot
    $1,541,200 Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $5,270 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,541,200

    $1.46M - $1.63M

    $5,270/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,270/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,270/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,463/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,463/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 6463 square foot single family home has 7 bedrooms and 6.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 3821 Chantilly Rd, Chantilly, VA 20151.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Window Treatments, Pantry, Sauna, Central Vacuum, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Dining Area, Air Filter System, Crown Molding, Carpet, Open Floorplan, Skylight(s), Wood Floors, Attic, Kitchenette, Entry Level Bedroom, Master Bath(s), Combination Dining/Living, Breakfast Area, Upgraded Countertops, Kitchen - Gourmet, Family Room Off Kitchen, Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, WhirlPool/HotTub, Stain/Lead Glass
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Y
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,463 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 2574

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Level Entry - Main, 36"+ wide Halls, Doors - Swing In, Doors - Lever Handle(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.81 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0344050018

Condition
    • Year built: 2006

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chantilly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Built-in Microwave, Double Oven, Exhaust Fan, Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Cooktop, Dryer - Electric, Self Cleaning Oven, Range Hood, Oven - Wall, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Bar Fridge, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Water Heater - High-Efficiency, Dryer - Front Loading, Washer - Front Loading, Dual Flush Toilets, Water Dispenser, Energy Efficient Appliances
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Window Treatments, Pantry, Sauna, Central Vacuum, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Dining Area, Air Filter System, Crown Molding, Carpet, Open Floorplan, Skylight(s), Wood Floors, Attic, Kitchenette, Entry Level Bedroom, Master Bath(s), Combination Dining/Living, Breakfast Area, Upgraded Countertops, Kitchen - Gourmet, Family Room Off Kitchen, Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, WhirlPool/HotTub, Stain/Lead Glass
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • Heating: Zoned, Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat, Humidity Control, Heat Pump - Gas BackUp
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • Cooling: Heat Pump, Central Air, Zoned, Ceiling Fan(s), Humidity Control, Programmable Thermostat
    • StoriesTotal: 3
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Attached Garage, Basement Garage, Garage Door Opener, Concrete, Heated, Garage Faces Side, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance
    • CoveredSpaces: 4
    • OtherEquipment: Intercom
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 2574
    • AccessibilityFeatures: Level Entry - Main, 36"+ wide Halls, Doors - Swing In, Doors - Lever Handle(s)
    • Basement: Y
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/21/2020Sold$1,200,000-3.9%$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/5/2020Listed for sale$1,249,000$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, REALTORS #VAFX1113760 Report a problem
    12/20/2019Listing removed$1,249,000$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, REALTORS #VAFX748048 Report a problem
    10/19/2019Listed for sale$1,249,000$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, REALTORS #VAFX748048 Report a problem
    10/6/2019Pending sale$1,249,000$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, REALTORS #VAFX748048 Report a problem
    4/17/2019Price change$1,249,000-3.8%$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, REALTORS #VAFX748048 Report a problem
    2/9/2019Listed for sale$1,299,000$201/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, REALTORS #VAFX748048 Report a problem
    12/8/2018Listing removed$1,299,000$201/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, REALTORS #1000442626 Report a problem
    4/26/2018Listed for sale$1,299,000+14.4%$201/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #1000442626 Report a problem
    10/1/2016Listing removed$1,135,000$176/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess REALTORS #FX9600314 Report a problem
    6/11/2016Price change$1,135,000-3.4%$176/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess REALTORS #FX9600314 Report a problem
    5/26/2016Listed for sale$1,175,000$182/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess REALTORS #FX9600314 Report a problem
    1/27/2016Listing removed$1,175,000$182/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/9/2015Listed for sale$1,175,000-6%$182/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/31/2015Listing removed$1,250,000$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #FX8566911 Report a problem
    3/26/2015Listed for sale$1,250,000+0%$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #FX8566911 Report a problem
    11/14/2014Listing removed$1,249,900$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #FX8421698 Report a problem
    4/4/2014Listed for sale$1,249,900-0.8%$193/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #FX8308071 Report a problem
    12/20/2013Listing removed$1,259,900$195/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #FX8118788 Report a problem
    10/29/2013Price change$1,259,900-1.6%$195/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #FX8118788 Report a problem
    6/27/2013Listed for sale$1,279,900$198/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #FX8118788 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,526 +3.3%$1,256,570 +3.5%
    2024$14,059 -5.5%$1,213,570 -7.9%
    2023$14,872 +9.4%$1,317,830 +10.9%
    2022$13,594 $1,188,820 +4.4%
    2021-- $1,138,410 +15.8%
    2020$11,639 +21.4%$983,400 +21.4%
    2019$9,584 +5%$809,790 +5%
    2018$9,130 +6.1%$771,440 +4%
    2017$8,608 +0.2%$741,440
    2016$8,590 +5.8%$741,440 +1.9%
    2015$8,116 +3.2%$727,270 +2.9%
    2014$7,867 $706,470
    2013-- $706,470
    2012-- $706,470
    2011-- $706,470
    2010-- $706,470 -8%
    2009-- $767,610 -2%
    2008-- $783,200 -6%
    2007-- $833,000 +307.4%
    2003-- $204,465 +6.8%
    2002-- $191,465 +5.8%
    2001-- $180,965

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20151