Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,375,383
  • $1,375,383

    383 Manning St, Needham, MA 02492

    4beds
    2,168sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1914
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $1,440,400 Zestimate®
    $634/sqft
    $4,244 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,440,400

    $1.37M - $1.51M

    $4,244/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,244/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,244/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,787/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,787/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautifully maintained home sits in a prime location, just minutes from town center and conveniently close to Mitchell, Pollard, St. Joseph’s, and Needham High. A spacious, private front porch offers a warm welcome before you even step inside. The entryway opens to a cozy living room with custom built-ins alongside a formal dining room. The updated kitchen features a center island, stainless steel appliances, and a generous pantry, and flows seamlessly into the family room with gas fireplace. A first floor bedroom and full bath provide flexibility, ideal for guests or one-level living. Upstairs, find three additional bedrooms, all with custom closets, and another full bath. With central air for year-round comfort, this home is set on a nearly 12,000 sq. ft. lot. Enjoy the rear deck overlooking a private, level backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining outdoors. Partially finished basement and garage complete this exceptional Needham gem!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rob and Meaghan 508-596-8574,

    Hawthorn Properties 617-840-3463

    Bought with:

    Rob and Meaghan

    Hawthorn Properties

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73491889

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,168
    • Total interior livable area: 2,168 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,168

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Detached, Carport, Paved Drive
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Porch, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 139947
    • Zoning: SRB

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1914

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
    Location
    • Region: Needham

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$1,375,383+2%$634/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73491889 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Contingent$1,349,000$622/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73491889 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$1,349,000+117.9%$622/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73491889 Report a problem
    6/10/2005Sold$619,000$286/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,384 -1.4%$1,074,000 +16.4%
    2024$11,550 -1%$922,500 +3.1%
    2023$11,668 +3.4%$894,800 +6%
    2022$11,284 +2.6%$844,000
    2021$10,997 +5.3%$844,000 +0.9%
    2020$10,444 +7.6%$836,200 +6.8%
    2019$9,704 +4.3%$783,200
    2018$9,304 +4.7%$783,200 +4.8%
    2017$8,884 +2.7%$747,200 -0.4%
    2016$8,654 $749,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02492