3830 New Section Rd, Baltimore, MD 21220
Home value
$808,100
$752,000 - $873,000
$2,920/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,920/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,920/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$5,009/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$5,009/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Chevelle Welsh 410-967-9498,
Monument Sotheby's International Realty,
Listing Team: List Residential Group Of Monument Sotheby's International Realty
Chris Westerlund, 619350
Samson Properties
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
Heating
- ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Zoned, Central Air, Ductless, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Combination Dining/Living, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Primary Bedroom - Bay Front, Recessed Lighting, Sound System, Store/Office, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Wine Storage
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,285
- Total interior livable area: 2,285 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,285
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
- Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Bayfront, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Private Access, River
- Body of water: Seneca Creek
- Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 50
Lot
- Size: 9,583 sqft
- Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 04151507001431
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Coastal
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Advanced Framing, Block, Combination, Concrete
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Permanent
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1933
- Major remodel year: 2019
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Negotiable,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Sold | $805,000-2.4%$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Contingent | $825,000$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Price change | $825,000-2.9%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000+277.8%$372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/1995 | Sold | $225,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,954 +28.9% | $471,100 +5.8% |
| 2024 | $5,396 +6.2% | $445,200 +6.2% |
| 2023 | $5,082 +3.8% | $419,300 |
| 2022 | $4,897 +3.9% | $419,300 +7.8% |
| 2021 | $4,713 +4.1% | $388,833 +4.1% |
| 2020 | $4,528 | $373,600 |
| 2019 | $4,528 | $373,600 |
| 2018 | $4,528 -1.5% | $373,600 -1.5% |
| 2017 | $4,595 -12.8% | $379,100 |
| 2016 | $5,268 | $379,100 |
| 2015 | $5,268 | $379,100 -0.2% |
| 2014 | $5,268 | $379,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $379,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $379,900 -24.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $503,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $503,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $503,900 -10.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $560,320 +21.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $461,766 +27.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $363,213 +37.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $264,660 +4.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $254,006 +0.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $253,353 +4.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $242,700 +1.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $239,056 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Bowleys Quarters