This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch-style home offers the perfect blend of space and functionality, situated on a sprawling 5.29-acre lot. The easy-living, one-story floor plan features an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area designed for seamless entertaining and everyday comfort. Outside, you’ll find a convenient 2-car carport and a versatile outbuilding that includes both a dedicated workshop and a separate living space, ideal for a guest suite or home office. With plenty of acreage to explore and a layout that maximizes convenience, this property is a rare find for those seeking a peaceful, single-level retreat with room to grow.
Pending
$150,000
3831 Fm 1299 Rd, Wharton, TX 77488
3beds
1,112sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
5.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One-story floor plan
- 14 days |
- 736 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Kubinski TREC #0262512 210-426-3000,
Crowned Eagle Realty LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 21904106
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,112
- Total interior livable area: 1,112 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 5.29 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, 5 Up to 10 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R28381
- Special conditions: Real Estate Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Block & Beam
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $245,164
- Annual tax amount: $3,480
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,359/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/23/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $249,900+61.2%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2017 | Listing removed | $155,000$139/sqft |
Source: C. E. Muegge Real Estate #75405428 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2017 | Pending sale | $155,000$139/sqft |
| 8/10/2017 | Listed for sale | $155,000$139/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,015 -5% | $210,773 +10% |
| 2024 | $2,121 +12.7% | $191,612 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,881 -25.5% | $174,193 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,524 -0.7% | $158,357 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,542 -2% | $143,961 -1.1% |
| 2020 | $2,594 +1.6% | $145,624 +2.1% |
| 2019 | $2,553 | $142,635 +10% |
| 2018 | -- | $129,668 |
| 2017 | -- | $129,668 |
| 2016 | -- | $129,668 +12.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $115,211 0% |
| 2014 | -- | $115,227 +3.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $111,291 +1% |
| 2011 | -- | $110,190 -4.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $115,482 +7% |
| 2009 | -- | $107,937 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77488