Privacy, Space, and Opportunity in Clayton County! Situated on a large, open, and private lot, this 3 bedroom / 1 bath home offers 1,053 square feet of living space and strong potential for customization or renovation. The layout provides a solid foundation with good natural light and functional living areas. The expansive yard offers plenty of room for outdoor living, future improvements, or expansion, creating an excellent opportunity to design a personalized retreat. Located in a quiet residential area, the property provides privacy while remaining conveniently close to major roads, shopping, and local amenities. No HOA, offering flexibility for homeowners or investors looking to add value. A great opportunity for those seeking a property with space, privacy, and upside in Clayton County.
Active
$135,000
3836 Rex Cir, Rex, GA 30273
3beds
1,056sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.43 Acres Lot
$131,900 Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Good natural light
- 132 days |
- 235 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Max Schendowich 678-235-4477,
Newmax LLC
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10666610
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,056
- Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,056
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 12153B A008A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modular Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $101,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,287
- Date on market: 1/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 133 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$131,900
$125,000 - $138,000
$1,543/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $135,000-9.4%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $149,000-9.7%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $165,000-8.3%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Price change | $180,000-0.5%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Price change | $180,990-9.5%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,990+700%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2013 | Sold | $25,000$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,576 +9.3% | $40,400 +1.2% |
| 2023 | $1,441 +33.6% | $39,920 +45.3% |
| 2022 | $1,078 | $27,480 +22.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $22,360 -18.4% |
| 2020 | $1,096 -3.3% | $27,407 -60.7% |
| 2019 | $1,133 +6.4% | $69,795 +166.1% |
| 2018 | $1,065 +13.6% | $26,229 +13.9% |
| 2017 | $937 -9.6% | $23,037 -9.6% |
| 2016 | $1,037 | $25,490 |
| 2015 | $1,037 +0.7% | -- |
| 2014 | $1,030 +10.6% | $10,000 |
| 2013 | $931 -0.8% | -- |
| 2012 | $938 -6.3% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,002 -11% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,126 -5% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,185 +129.3% | -- |
| 2008 | $517 +1.3% | -- |
| 2007 | $510 +58.1% | -- |
| 2006 | $323 +66.4% | -- |
| 2005 | $194 +25.2% | -- |
| 2003 | $155 +1.8% | -- |
| 2002 | $152 +31.1% | -- |
| 2001 | $116 +32.4% | -- |
| 2000 | $88 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30273