Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,900,000
  • $1,900,000

    3836 Shopton Rd, Charlotte, NC 28217

    3beds
    1,376sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1989
    5.2 Acres Lot
    $1,900,000 Zestimate®
    $1,381/sqft
    $2,004 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,900,000

    $1.79M - $2.01M

    $2,004/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,004/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,004/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,208/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,208/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3 BD/2BA home is situated on 5+/- acres and has complete privacy! The acreage is predominantly flat, access to I-485 and is in the growing area of Steele Creek and has approximately 206+/- feet of paved road frontage. Enjoy sitting on the back porch or sunroom while being surrounded by nature! There is a detached garage on the property as well.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Wired for Data
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,376 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5.20 Acres
    • Features: Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14125112
    • Zoning: R3
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

• BuildingFeatures: DSL/Cable Available
    • Zoning: R3
    • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Water Heater, Oven
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Wired for Data
    • GarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 1
    • ConstructionMaterials: Log, Wood
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, Cash
    • LotFeatures: Level, Wooded
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 0
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • ParkingFeatures: Detached Garage, Gravel, Garage - 2 Car
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
    • StructureType: Site Built
    • RoadResponsibility: Publicly Maintained Road
    • WaterSource: Well Installed
    • MlsStatus: Under Contract-Show

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$1,900,000+287.8%$1,381/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/7/2020Sold$490,000-2%$356/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3619817 Report a problem
    3/31/2020Pending sale$500,000$363/sqft
    Source: Mossy Oak Properties Land and Luxury #3619817 Report a problem
    9/4/2019Listed for sale$500,000+254.6%$363/sqft
    10/1/1998Sold$141,000$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,433 +1.6%$484,500 +0%
    2024$3,380 +1.6%$484,300
    2023$3,327 -9.3%$484,300 +19.7%
    2022$3,668 +2.4%$404,700
    2021$3,581 +0.6%$404,700
    2020$3,560 +1.1%$404,700
    2019$3,521 +45.7%$404,700 +89.4%
    2018$2,416 +2.2%$213,700
    2017$2,365 $213,700
    2016$2,365 $213,700
    2015$2,365 +5.1%$213,700 +2.2%
    2014$2,250 $209,000
    2013-- $209,000 -1.6%
    2012-- $212,500
    2011-- $212,500 +11.8%
    2010-- $190,100
    2009-- $190,100
    2008-- $190,100
    2007-- $190,100
    2006-- $190,100
    2005-- $190,100
    2004-- $190,100
    2003-- $190,100 +3.4%
    2002-- $183,900
    2001-- $183,900
    2000-- $183,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28217