Tucked away in the wooded setting of Glenwood Forest, this ranch-style home offers a peaceful, private location with mountain and wooded views. The home features three bedrooms, one full bath, and an open living and dining area. A wrap-around deck provides outdoor space to enjoy the surroundings, and the one-acre lot offers a mix of open and wooded areas with a sloping landscape. There is also a partial basement for storage and a gravel driveway with ample parking. The home presents a great opportunity for buyers looking to put their own touch on a property in a quiet, natural setting. Conveniently located within a short drive to local amenities while still offering a sense of seclusion.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/4)
$215,000
384 Nancy Jack Rd, Gerrardstown, WV 25420
3beds
800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
1 Acres Lot
$213,000 Zestimate®
$269/sqft
$25/mo HOA
What's special
Mountain and wooded viewsPartial basement for storageThree bedroomsWrap-around deck
- 29 days |
- 1,553 |
- 72 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ali Craig 681-389-7221,
ERA Liberty Realty
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVBE2050360
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Hookup, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Partial
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 800
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 800
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Wrap Around
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Private, Secluded, Sloped, Mountain
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 03 30M001500000000
- Zoning: 101
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- T-1-11
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: On Site Septic
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Phone, Cable
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Glenwood Forest
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $300 annually
- HOA name: GLENWOOD FOREST
Location
- Region: Gerrardstown
- Municipality: Gerrardstown District
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $269/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $81,660
- Annual tax amount: $1,985
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$213,000
$202,000 - $224,000
$1,126/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $215,000$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $225,000-6.3%$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $240,000+4.3%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Listing removed | $230,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Price change | $230,000-1.7%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2025 | Price change | $234,000-2.1%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Price change | $239,000-2.4%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Price change | $245,000-2.8%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $252,000+10%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Listing removed | $229,000$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Price change | $229,000-8.4%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Price change | $250,000-7.4%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Price change | $270,000-3.6%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $280,000+69.7%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2021 | Sold | $165,000-2.9%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2021 | Pending sale | $169,900$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2021 | Listed for sale | $169,900+47.7%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2019 | Listing removed | $895$1/sqft |
Source: Touchstone Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2019 | Price change | $895-3.2%$1/sqft |
| 10/11/2019 | Listing removed | $115,000$144/sqft |
Source: Touchstone Realty, LLC #WVBE170758 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2019 | Listed for rent | $925+5.7%$1/sqft |
| 9/9/2019 | Price change | $115,000-3.4%$144/sqft |
| 8/30/2019 | Listed for sale | $119,000$149/sqft |
| 4/28/2017 | Listing removed | $875$1/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,986 +0.2% | $81,660 +1.1% |
| 2024 | $1,982 +0.5% | $80,760 +3.5% |
| 2023 | $1,972 +64.5% | $78,000 +51.5% |
| 2022 | $1,198 | $51,480 +8.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $47,460 +2.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $46,320 +3.1% |
| 2019 | $1,063 +0.1% | $44,940 +0.3% |
| 2018 | $1,062 +14.5% | $44,820 +15.3% |
| 2017 | $927 +106.5% | $38,880 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $449 -15.3% | $37,320 -13% |
| 2015 | $530 -0.6% | $42,900 -0.3% |
| 2014 | $533 -2.7% | $43,020 +4.8% |
| 2013 | $548 | $41,040 -7.4% |
| 2012 | $548 -5.7% | $44,340 -6.3% |
| 2011 | $581 -1.2% | $47,340 -3.7% |
| 2010 | $588 -12% | $49,140 -17.6% |
| 2009 | $668 +1.4% | $59,640 -0.2% |
| 2008 | $659 -4.9% | $59,760 -4.7% |
| 2007 | $693 +32.7% | $62,700 +36.8% |
| 2006 | $522 +18.3% | $45,840 +24.8% |
| 2005 | $442 | $36,720 +15% |
| 2004 | -- | $31,920 -2.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $32,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25420
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NABack Creek Valley Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 2.2 mi
- 5/10Mountain Ridge Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.6 mi
- 8/10Musselman High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Berkeley County Schools
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- West Virginia
- Berkeley County