Skip main navigation
Sold for $462,000
  • $462,000

    385 Rouse Rd, Dora, AL 35062

    3beds
    3baths
    4,075sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1992
    2.7 Acres Lot
    $475,000 Zestimate®
    $113/sqft
    $2,984 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $475,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,984/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,984/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,984/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,573/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,573/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unique & very desirable home with amazing space to enjoy large gatherings with your family & friends. You'll love this dream kitchen with wall to wall windows overlooking this awesome back yard. Floor plan is completely open from the kitchen through the multiple dining spaces & the massive great room. All this overlooks a wall of glass doors & windows & opens into a big screened porch on the back. Soaring ceilings throughout. The master suite is very private & has a master bath with jetted tub, separate shower, heat lamps, & double vanity. A sunroom separates the master from the two guest bedrooms & full bath. On the opposite side of the home, you'll find a nice laundry & a third full bath with access to the pool area. A large bonus room is above the 2-car garage & could be used for a fourth bedroom, & there's also a 2-car detached garage. For your poolside gatherings, you'll enjoy a great screened patio. Conveniently located between Birmingham & Jasper. Just minutes to I-22.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Other, Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,075 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 2.70 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 622406143000006002

Condition
    • Year built: 1992

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Dora

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/17/2025Sold$462,000+12.7%$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/28/2022Sold$410,000-8.9%$101/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1300215 Report a problem
    1/31/2022Pending sale$449,900$110/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #1300215 Report a problem
    1/31/2022Contingent$449,900$110/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1300215 Report a problem
    12/30/2021Listed for sale$449,900$110/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1300215 Report a problem
    12/2/2021Contingent$449,900$110/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1300215 Report a problem
    10/11/2021Listed for sale$449,900$110/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1300215 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,479 +12.5%$48,360 +12%
    2023$1,316 $43,160 +8%
    2022-- $39,980 +12.8%
    2021-- $35,440 -1.7%
    2019-- $36,040 +2.6%
    2018-- $35,120
    2017-- $35,120
    2016$783 +36.8%$35,120
    2015$572 -10%$35,120 +2%
    2014$636 +8.3%$34,420 +8%
    2013$587 $31,860
    2012-- $31,860
    2011-- $31,860 -2.6%
    2010-- $32,720 -4.8%
    2009-- $34,360
    2008-- $34,360 -1.8%
    2007-- $35,000 +33.6%
    2006$573 $26,200
    2005$573 $26,200
    2004$573 $26,200
    2003$573 -0.7%$26,200 -0.7%
    2002$578 +14.7%$26,380 +13.6%
    2001$503 $23,220
    2000$503 $23,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35062