Experience lakefront living with endless potential on beautiful Mona Lake! This mid-century inspired ranch offers private lake frontage, breathtaking cascading water views, and direct access to Lake Michigan through Mona Lake. Thoughtfully updated while maintaining its timeless character, this 3-bedroom (plus flex room that could be used as a 4th bedroom in the walk out lower level), 3 full bathroom home is perfectly positioned to capture panoramic waterfront views from nearly every angle.
The main level features a private primary suite along with two additional bedrooms and a full bath. Fresh interior and exterior paint throughout the bedrooms, ceilings, kitchen, and windows creates a bright, refreshed feel, while new blinds in the kitchen, living room, bedrooms, and bathrooms add style and privacy. The open-concept kitchen, dining, and living spaces are designed for everyday comfort and entertaining, seamlessly connecting to a spacious bonus/sunroom overlooking the water. The kitchen has been enhance with new stainless steel appliances, added cabinetry with granite countertop space, updated cabinet hardware, new flooring, and a new garbage disposal for both beauty and functionality.
The walkout lower level is ideal for gatherings and relaxing after a day on the lake, featuring a large recreation room with fireplace, bar area, updated flooring, completed wood trim work, repaired and replaced light fixtures, and sliding doors leading to the patio and waterfront. A versatile flex room with new barn-style sliding doors and updated closet space provides the perfect setup for a home office, gym, or guest retreat. Outside, enjoy extensive lakefront landscaping cleanup, new landscaping stone accents in the front yard, side yard fencing, and a wired invisible dog fence. Additional improvements include a new outdoor light fixture, industrial handrail to the lower level, updated closet doors throughout, upgraded cable lines, security system, remote garage door openers, new garage entry glass/screen door, repaired and painted garage service door, and a new boiler valve. The property also includes a land survey with metal marking posts, plus a dock and boat hoist already in place so you can begin enjoying the waterfront lifestyle immediately. Rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated waterfront home with endless possibilities in an incredible location!
Active
$749,000
3850 Highgate Rd, Norton Shores, MI 49441
3beds
3,460sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.63 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$216/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wired invisible dog fenceSide yard fencingExtensive lakefront landscaping cleanupCompleted wood trim workPrivate lake frontagePrivate primary suiteNew garbage disposal
- 13 days |
- 2,199 |
- 129 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Buffy Schichtel 231-855-7585,
Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt Grand Haven 616-844-9000
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26021311
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 158.73
- Dimensions: 15.70 x 10.11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 181.5
- Dimensions: 12.10 x 15.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 396.18
- Dimensions: 27.90 x 14.20
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 71.78
- Dimensions: 7.10 x 10.11
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 79.2
- Dimensions: 7.20 x 11.00
Bathroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 136.5
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 9.10
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 650.96
- Dimensions: 43.11 x 15.10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 150.15
- Dimensions: 16.50 x 9.10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 406.37
- Dimensions: 28.80 x 14.11
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 172.5
- Dimensions: 11.50 x 15.00
Other
- Description: Sun Room
- Level: Main
- Area: 243.07
- Dimensions: 22.30 x 10.90
Other
- Description: Bar Area
- Level: Lower
- Area: 116.78
- Dimensions: 8.11 x 14.40
Heating
- Hot Water
Appliances
- Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,728
- Total interior livable area: 3,460 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake
- Body of water: Mona Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.63 Acres
- Dimensions: 129.85 x 267.84 x 70.38 x 16.33
Details
- Parcel number: 27820000000500
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Norton Shores
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $297,376
- Annual tax amount: $11,489
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+32%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2022 | Sold | $567,500-4.6%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Price change | $594,900-0.8%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $599,900+100%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2016 | Listing removed | $299,900$87/sqft |
Source: Five Star Real Estate #16048862 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2016 | Listed for sale | $299,900$87/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,489 +4.5% | $360,100 +10.3% |
| 2024 | $10,990 +70.5% | $326,500 +18.9% |
| 2023 | $6,444 | $274,700 +13.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $241,700 +5.6% |
| 2021 | $6,191 | $228,900 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $6,191 +33.6% | $223,500 +179.4% |
| 2018 | $4,633 | $80,000 -53.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $170,900 +4.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $163,900 +11.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $146,900 -2.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $150,400 +6% |
| 2013 | $5,386 | $141,900 +5.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $134,700 -6.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $143,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $143,500 -10.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $160,700 -3.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $167,000 +2.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $163,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $163,000 +0.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $162,200 -6.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $173,300 +8.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $160,300 +11.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $144,200 +11.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $129,700 +1.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $127,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49441